FTP backup on non-standard port

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by johnb175, Sep 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. johnb175

    johnb175 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I am trying to have one of my machines ftp an image to ftp server which runs on a non-standard port. Normally this is done by using the convention ftp://<fqdn>:<port>. When I enter it in this fashion in acronis true image 9.1 build 3718 it never prompts for the user/pass. If, however I try an ftp server running on the standard port 21 it immediately prompts for a user/pass. Is this a known issue? If so is their a workaround? If not how long until this issue is resolved?

    Thanks
     
  2. coppertrail

    coppertrail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Have you tried using the following syntax:

    ftp://username:password@<fqdn>:<port>
     
  3. johnb175

    johnb175 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I just tried your suggestion and I get the same thing. It does not login. :(
     
  4. johnb175

    johnb175 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Anyone from Acronis can confirm/help with this issue?

    Thanks
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello johnb175,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are very sorry for the delay with the response.

    Please be aware that none of the currently available Acronis True Image versions supports saving backups to the FTP server utilizing a non-standard FTP port. We will probably implement such capability in the future Acronis True Image versions, but the exact time frame for this is not decided yet.

    If you want us to change the behaviour of Acronis True Image in any way or add some new features to this product, please feel free to post any of your suggestions in Acronis True Image WISH-LIST thread.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  6. nw2000

    nw2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    john - are you able to get it to work for the standard FTP port?

    I am having issues getting it to ever save there. I will create the task, enter all the correct information, but when it creates the task it just shows as "/mybackup.tib" without the ftp address.

    I have tried editing the script but have had no luck. If you are able to do it, can you give me the build # you are using possibly? Also what is the correct format in the script for the save location?

    Support has yet to get back to me on this....
     
  7. johnb175

    johnb175 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    yea the ftp backup works on the standard port 21 using 9.1 corp workstation build 3718. I just created a scheduled job and in the file name field type in ftp://<ip or hostname>/<path>/<filename>. Normally, after you type in ftp://<ip or hostname> it will prompt for a user/password. I have successfully backed up two computers using this procedure but I can never get a differential backup to work via ftp. A normal full backup works fine though. Anyone else got differential backups via ftp working?
     
  8. nw2000

    nw2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hmm, well I do all that and it still will not work. John - is there anyway you can schedule a task, and then copy the script for that job here? I want to read what it puts for the save location...

    Thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.