From Acronis to IFW help needed

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by routerguy99, Apr 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    Restoring from Acronis I understand MBR and Track 0 ; It will restore my MBR of my disk along with Track 0.

    So if I want to do the same thing in IFW I would restore First track; and would I have to tick any other box to match what TI would restore ?


    Chris
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Chris,

    I can't speak for TI.

    The First Track is the first 63 sectors on a HD. LBA-0 to LBA-62. The MBR is the first sector in the First Track. LBA-0.

    When you restore a partition image to the same HD you don't have to Restore First Track as you would be restoring the same First Track that is already present. When restoring a partition image to a new HD you should select Restore First Track. The IFW setting for Restore First Track is Auto. This setting restores the sectors that are needed in the EMBR and is usually an appropriate setting. If you want to restore all sectors in the First Track, change Auto to 0. (zero) I've only had to do that once when Grub2 was in the First Track.
     
  3. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    Sweet that's what I was looking for;
    I have a disk with Grub.
    I think there will be a few people who pick up IFW and move away for Acronis, I know I have already talked to a few people they have made there purchases.

    Chris
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I don't know whether this still applies but at one stage Grub2 extended beyond the First Track and you had to replace Auto with 130 or the new HD wouldn't boot.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.