Free Version Cannot Manually Update

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by troothteller, Dec 15, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. troothteller

    troothteller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    10
    Since installing Online Armor last week I experienced problems uncharacteristic with my system, inability to perform manual updates on the most recent Spyware Blaster version. Although Online Armor has a good reputation, I would remove it in favor of keeping Spyware Blaster since the support for Online Armor is poor. I dragged and dropped the Spyware Blaster exe files where they are supposed to go in Online Armor, so I do not know why there is a problem. Does anyone know how to work around this problem? In accordance with other forum guidelines:

    The name + country of your Internet Service Provider (ISP): Comcast in Northern New Jersey, USA

    A list of other security software you have installed (particularly: anti-virus, firewalls, security suites, other anti-spyware/malware, etc): Spybot (freeware), Avira (freeware), Spyware Blaster and, unless there is a solution, Online Armor.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. troothteller

    troothteller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    10
    I have reviewed the material; but I must have missed something. How can I troubleshoot this out of concern for my system and Spyware Blaster obtaining its updates?
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  5. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Mine is also free version, and I can only updates it in an Admin acct. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.