Free Layered AVAST and OP Suite Free

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Escalader, Feb 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
  2. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    Sounds a good combo.:thumb:
     
  3. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    Time will tell but you don't need it going by your sig:D


    It is for my cash strapped clients!
     
  4. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Whatever you do, don't uninstall the OP Suite Free.. it absolutely trashed Win Firewall so that every time I booted up, Win Firewall reported it was turned off, and if I turned it on, then all port 80 traffic was blocked. Complete mess. And this was on a new image..

    Had to restore another image to escape the mess.

    FYI, just a word to the wise.. watch out for programs that don't uninstall cleanly... :)
     
  5. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    I had the exact same problem. Won't touch the free OP suite. The plain firewall I used years ago worked well without a hitch.

    Ice
     
  6. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    Thanks for the warning! :thumb:


    Out of curiosity when was this? What o/s were you both on W7?
     
  7. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Hi Escalader,

    I am on Win 7 x64 and I downloaded and installed the latest available OP Suite Free (64 bit version) just a few days ago..
     
  8. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    I was running that setup on my win7 32 pc. I liked the layout of the suite but didn't like the popups I was getting so I removed it and bingo! Never had the problem with their older firewall only version.

    Ice
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I had the same problem with Outpost Pro 8 on XP Pro SP3

    Pete
     
  10. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    Peter2150 - can I ask if this problem might apply also to the stand-alone firewall?

    I recently purchased OP Pro firewall lifetime licence, but not yet installed it.

    Would be good to know if this is an issue before installing.

    thanks

    -cheers,
    feandur
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    HI Feandur

    If you purchased OP Pro 8 same one. I had it 4 machines, and had an uninstall problem on two. Take safe mode to get it off. I think part of the problem is it was getting hung up on that feed back garbage.

    Pete
     
  12. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    In the case of OP FW pro 8 my experience matches this as well. It doesn't have it's own Uninstall in the start menu like Nod32 does for example.:thumbd:

    But I know how to uninstall it like Pete does so for me PERSONALY it is not a problem. :thumb:

    1) Use the control panel uninstall to do it
    2) If problems go into safe mode to do it
    3) Go to C:\Program Files\Agnitum\Outpost Firewall Pro
    4) Run unins000.exe which is where the vendor put the uninstall


    But the issue is not isolated to the Suite free or otherwise it is the same for the paid versions


    After all that clean up your registers.


    As far as this thread goes all I wanted to do was tell the forum that I had this free combo working and like all free things you get what you pay for.

    Use these 2 or don't, I don't care for myself since I pay my $. :D

    But I know some users have little free cash these days so it is an option working on a 32bit W7 setup now.:thumb:
     
  13. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    Thank you, both Peter2150 , Escalader

    I have a way forward now.

    -cheers,
    feandur
     
  14. Manny Carvalho

    Manny Carvalho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    Using clean.exe, located in the install folder, in safe mode is the recommended way of manually uninstalling either product. Just be sure to allow it to work until the machine reboots. It shows no appearance of working and takes a while. Let it work.

    Here: http://www.agnitum.com/support/kb/article.php?id=1000159&lang=en
     
  15. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    Manny:
    Thank you for posting. I appreciate your time and trouble in posting the support.

    -thank you.

    -cheers,
    feandur
     
  16. Manny Carvalho

    Manny Carvalho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    You are welcome.
     
  17. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    Absolutley! I forgot about clean.exe!

    Rarely use it! only for major new versions of OP as most install overtop quite easily.

    If you guys use OP don't forget to save your settings from time to time.


    Thanks Manny!:thumb: :D
     
  18. Manny Carvalho

    Manny Carvalho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Posts:
    270
    Clean.exe if for those instances where the normal uninstall routine via Program and Features has problems for some reason. Normally that's how you should go about uninstalling.

    As a beta tester I usually use clean.exe to get rid of any of the beta remnants when the final version comes out. Most users should be able to update right over the top without any issues and not have to do any of this at all.
     
  19. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    That's great Manny.

    As you say most users will never need it.

    BUT if they do you have provided the tool! :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.