Free Anti-Executable?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sursmurf

    sursmurf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Posts:
    3
  2. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Used this briefly with XP. I liked it except one thing, the dll tracker tended to jack the cpu up quite alot. If I disabled that part of it, all was well.
     
  3. zopzop

    zopzop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Posts:
    642
    Someone already mentioned WinSonar, but what about Online Armor Free? You can set it up to trust everything already on the pc and then autodeny all new executables (and you can password protect it).

    Only downside is there's no 64bit version yet for Win7 or Vista :(
     
  4. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,752
    Location:
    USA
    I have been through all of the configuration settings in OA Free, but I can't figure how to do what you have proposed (autodeny all new executables)?
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @sg09

    Free version and, what used to be a paid version. As they are not trading anymore, it's either the free, or get a key from someone ;)

    If you mean the app trading as Anti-Executable ? i can't say as i havn't used it. But i have used Winsonar before which proved Very effective at blocking all unknown/allowed .exe's :thumb:

    *

    For those that want PG

    Download Processguard 3.15 http://www.brothersoft.com/process-guard-24404.html

    Or PM me for v3.5 if you can't find it out there.
     
  6. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  7. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I tried Winsonar yesterday. It seemed to be a good software.
    It has an option to trust all installed programs which I enabled. But still it blocked many of my installed exe like Dr.Web Update, taracopy to execute.
     
  8. diceman

    diceman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Posts:
    24
    Where can we get the last (free?) version of Malware Defender? And will it be unlocked with no activation key required? Thanks.
     
  9. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    No activation key required
    http://labs.360.cn/malwaredefender/index.html
     
  10. guest

    guest Guest

    You can easily confingure defense + in comodo to work as an anti-executable only.
     
  11. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I know I can get an AE with Comodo, OP, OA, PF but I have to keep the firewall also. I want to keep Windows Firewall..:)
     
  12. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    You can uninstall OA's firewall, OA will activate the windows firewall.
     
  13. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Unijnstalling the firewall will keep the HIPS?
     
  14. guest

    guest Guest

    You are not going to notice the difference in performance using comodo fw or windows fw
     
  15. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I know. I have done testing with almost all well known firewalls. But I want to silent firewall now. Windows firewall is best in that sense. And I want the AE to stop malware at the first hand...:)
     
  16. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    I think with the free version you can only disable its firewall, in either case it will keep the HIPS and automatically activate the windows firewall.
     
  17. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    hmm, But the system will obviously slow down a bit because it has then installed the firewall drivers...:rolleyes:
     
  18. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Comodo Internet Security can be installed without the Firewall or AV
     
  19. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  20. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    I haven't noticed any slow down when I used the free version(I used the free version for about 3 months). Try it & see for yourself.
     
  21. roady

    roady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    262
    What about the win7 build-in applocker feature ?
    A free anti-executable pur sang...:D
     
  22. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I tried OA 3 times. Every time it slowed down the boot-time. :'(
    @roady: I am using Vista in my Desktop. Also the applocker feaure is somewhat annoying, there is no asking for rule option. direct deny..
     
  23. roady

    roady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    262
    Then I suggest you to take a look @ System Safety Monitor.
    Developement has stopped,but due to the way it was written,it can still be useful for that kind of job...

    Edit:the latest beta versions should have Vista support,but there are posts on the www that say the Vista servicepacks break the compatibility.....dunno if it's true,but perhaps you can try the xp compatibility mode if the claims are true...
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2010
  24. diceman

    diceman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Posts:
    24
  25. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    I think Defense+ is always installed, but you can opt out of the Firewall or Antivirus.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.