Free Anti-Executable?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Are there any free anti-executable?
    I know these are in the firewalls like OA, PF, OP, But other than that?
    Is there any way to use Malware Defender to use as an anti-executable only?
     
  2. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    Greece
    pe guard by opaida
     
  3. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    That is not only a AE has other functions. I got multiple alerts when my SAS Pro scanned something in both power guard and normal guard. I want only the AE feature as offered by PF. Actualy I want to use windows Firewall, otherwise I will use that.
     
  4. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
  5. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  6. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Malware Defender is fully configurable so I don't see any reason why you wouldn't be able to.
     
  7. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Please suggest me the way. I find this very difficult. I know there is a tutorial here. But I want this to act like in training mode except the AE mode.
     
  8. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
  9. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,433
    Location:
    Europe

    I use XP again :cool:. I tried 7 last winter: it freezed often and I had to reboot, it wasn't compatible with some third part softwares that I love, I don't like his GUI ( I use on XP Vista Inspirat 1 Bricopacks ) and as security, anyway the first thing that I do after Vista and 7 installation is to disable UAC and System Restore and to use security softwares that that I trust more. :D For me, not so massive improvements.
     
  10. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,433
    Location:
    Europe
  11. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    I'll try to find some time in the next few days to generate a ruleset and PM it to you. I think that will be easiest.
     
  12. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Yes, definitely. No x64 Malware Defender or other compelling reason to upgrade... yet. ;)
     
  13. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks a lot :D
     
  14. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Yep, I do - a gamer - and BTW, if I wasn't a gamer, I would not be on Windows at all, I would be on Linux, or, preferably, Macintosh. :D :)
     
  15. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    ProcessGuard

    Winsonar


    Using ProcessGuard myself :thumb:
     
  16. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    If we go off-topic like this, then someone will surely ask: "With the tremendous advantages of Linux over any & all Windows versions, why use Win7?"

    If someone wants to discuss Windows preferences, just do a search -- there are several existing threads on this topic in the Other software forum -- which is the appropriate forum for such a discussion.

    There is also a poll on this topic over HERE.
     
  17. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Process Guard seems to be shareware. Is Winsonar as AE?
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    where can i get ProcessGuard 3.5?
     
  19. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    As far as I know it is an executeable filter. In that context it is a HIPS.

    Did you have bad experiences with it (referring as not a good idea), please share

    Regards
     
  20. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,433
    Location:
    Europe

    No, I 've not bad experience with Trust-No-Exe, because I knew it for the first time from your post here. My answer was, I'm afraid, pleonastic. Is not a good thing to try to strengthen the protection using both two similar softwares. Multi layering, naturally, is another thing.
     
  21. pintas

    pintas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    171
    If you want a simple light-weight anti-executable i can only recommend PE Guard. The version 2 is just perfect. Opeida has done a great job on that. ;)
     
  22. Pliskin

    Pliskin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Posts:
    341
    Still beta?
     
  23. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    pintas PE Guard v2 is rock solid i sent the developer an email and ask for pasword protection;) then we will get a full anti-executable:D :thumb:exe,dll,ocx,sys etc etc:)
    did you see the help file and the ability to add trusted files?")
     
  24. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    But PE guard shows a lot of alerts when I install something even on Normal guard. I want the alert to be shown only once.
     
  25. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    it shows only 2 alerts here:) most of the time
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.