Free Anti-Executable?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Jun 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,762
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Are there any free anti-executable?
    I know these are in the firewalls like OA, PF, OP, But other than that?
    Is there any way to use Malware Defender to use as an anti-executable only?
     
  2. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    412
    Location:
    Greece
    pe guard by opaida
     
  3. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,762
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    That is not only a AE has other functions. I got multiple alerts when my SAS Pro scanned something in both power guard and normal guard. I want only the AE feature as offered by PF. Actualy I want to use windows Firewall, otherwise I will use that.
     
  4. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
  5. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,762
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  6. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,051
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Malware Defender is fully configurable so I don't see any reason why you wouldn't be able to.
     
  7. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,762
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Please suggest me the way. I find this very difficult. I know there is a tutorial here. But I want this to act like in training mode except the AE mode.
     
  8. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
  9. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,835
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen

    I use XP again :cool:. I tried 7 last winter: it freezed often and I had to reboot, it wasn't compatible with some third part softwares that I love, I don't like his GUI ( I use on XP Vista Inspirat 1 Bricopacks ) and as security, anyway the first thing that I do after Vista and 7 installation is to disable UAC and System Restore and to use security softwares that that I trust more. :D For me, not so massive improvements.
     
  10. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,835
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
  11. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,051
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    I'll try to find some time in the next few days to generate a ruleset and PM it to you. I think that will be easiest.
     
  12. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,051
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Yes, definitely. No x64 Malware Defender or other compelling reason to upgrade... yet. ;)
     
  13. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,762
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks a lot :D
     
  14. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Yep, I do - a gamer - and BTW, if I wasn't a gamer, I would not be on Windows at all, I would be on Linux, or, preferably, Macintosh. :D :)
     
  15. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,913
    ProcessGuard

    Winsonar


    Using ProcessGuard myself :thumb:
     
  16. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,919
    Location:
    Hawaii
    If we go off-topic like this, then someone will surely ask: "With the tremendous advantages of Linux over any & all Windows versions, why use Win7?"

    If someone wants to discuss Windows preferences, just do a search -- there are several existing threads on this topic in the Other software forum -- which is the appropriate forum for such a discussion.

    There is also a poll on this topic over HERE.
     
  17. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,762
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Process Guard seems to be shareware. Is Winsonar as AE?
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    where can i get ProcessGuard 3.5?
     
  19. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    As far as I know it is an executeable filter. In that context it is a HIPS.

    Did you have bad experiences with it (referring as not a good idea), please share

    Regards
     
  20. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,835
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen

    No, I 've not bad experience with Trust-No-Exe, because I knew it for the first time from your post here. My answer was, I'm afraid, pleonastic. Is not a good thing to try to strengthen the protection using both two similar softwares. Multi layering, naturally, is another thing.
     
  21. pintas

    pintas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    171
    If you want a simple light-weight anti-executable i can only recommend PE Guard. The version 2 is just perfect. Opeida has done a great job on that. ;)
     
  22. Pliskin

    Pliskin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Still beta?
     
  23. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    pintas PE Guard v2 is rock solid i sent the developer an email and ask for pasword protection;) then we will get a full anti-executable:D :thumb:exe,dll,ocx,sys etc etc:)
    did you see the help file and the ability to add trusted files?")
     
  24. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,762
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    But PE guard shows a lot of alerts when I install something even on Normal guard. I want the alert to be shown only once.
     
  25. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    it shows only 2 alerts here:) most of the time
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.