Free Acronis True Image for WD Drives

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by aigle, Sep 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    so can anyone download and use it since the download link is right there or how is it limited to WD Drives?
     
  3. Caos

    Caos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    Review the manual.

    Acronis True Image WD Edition is available for installing and launching only when a Western Digital HDD is connected.
     
  4. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    does that include the WD My Book External Hard Drives?
     
  5. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
  6. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    They have that same free deal for Maxtor in addition to SeaGate.
    My understanding is that if you don't have a harddrive that qualifies the program will not install.
     
  7. renegade08

    renegade08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Posts:
    431
    From the Manual:
     
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Because Maxtor is bought by Seagate.
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    does Seagate have any offer like this by chance?
     
  10. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
  11. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
  12. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    im testing it out and i actually really like discwizard cuz its just so plain simple, and yes its powered by acronis i figured out.

    i have 1 question though, does it give u an optioin when backing up to exclude the page file? and what the hell is the difference between making an image of a drive and making a clone of the drive??
     
  13. renegade08

    renegade08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Posts:
    431
    AFAIK all of them (DiscWizard for Seagate, MaxBlast for Maxtor and Acronis True Image for WD Drives) are Acronis True Image program.
    Maybe they just older versions.
    Just they lack some functionality, like some features are disabled.
    Maybe you'll have full backup in discwizard, but other backup options aren't available.
    But at the end you will get full commercial program for free (if you like ATI, if you don't mind that is little crippled, and if works on your machine).
     
  14. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    YEP, often no x64 support or no Raid support
     
  15. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    TBH, after installing I created the boot disc and have been using it since. I really didn't like the size of the Acronis package but that is a personal preference. The boot disk does everything I need as I don't need all the bell and whistles. So far, it's worked flawlessly :isay:.

    Image and cloning explanation. http://kb.acronis.com/content/1540
     
  16. estervantes

    estervantes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    44
    I have WD drives and might try this imaging utility. Thanks for the information.

    Do you know if the boot disc acts as does the Shadow Protect recovery disc? With the SP disc you can image and update and do most of the the essential functions, apart from some functions such as incremental and continuous imaging, without having the program installed. This is the same with an ATI boot disc?

    Do you have to install the program to create a ATI boot disc?

    And if you do have to install the program to get the boot disc, does the install require reboot? Do you know if the the boot cd can be created without install and reboot?

    I ask this coz I really dislike installing new programs.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.