Free A-squared Command Line Scanner 2.0

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by Chubb, Aug 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  2. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    download won't work for me, it keeps kicking me back to the overall downloads page.

    "Not a valid archive. Try downloading again" is what you get when you "Save As"
     
  3. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    You tried to download the file while Christian uploaded an updated version. Try again. It should be working now :).
     
  4. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
  5. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    hello Forum,
    Can this scanner be used with A-Squared free, or is it to replace it.
    BC.
     
  6. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Hi Badcompany,

    A-Squared Free is a Windows GUI program. A-squared Command Line Scanner is a DOS scanner with no Windows GUI and you have to operate in the DOS prompt.

    In summary,

    A-Squared Free 2.0 is for Windows
    A-squared Command Line Scanner 2.0 is for DOS
     
  7. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hi Chubb,
    Do Anti-virus programs include a DOS scanner.What does DOS stand for.
    Bc.
     
  8. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    Wrong. The Command Line Scanner is a console version of a-squared. You can use it from a Win32 console. It won't work with DOS.

    Regarding you question Badcompany:
    DOS stands for Disk Operating System. Its more or less the predecessor of the Windows operating system.

    You can use the command line scanner and the a-squared free together. In fact the command line scanner is part of a-squared free and a-squared anti-malware and was installed via online update today.
     
  9. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hi Andreas,
    Thanks for your reply, is the new A-Squared Anti-malware program compaible with IE 7.
     
  10. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    How does this differ from the regular a-squared? I don't understand what a command line scanner is or why you would need/want one.

    Thanks for the help.
    Jerry
     
  11. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    As a backup that doesn't need to be installed, can be run from USB drives, CD's, Network shares(?). So it is extremely handy for comuter repair guru's, network admins and people like me who hate installing programs. :)
     
  12. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    @Badcompany:
    There are no problems we are aware of.

    @Jerry:
    The console scanner and the GUI scanner are using exactly the same engine version and signatures. Therefore the scan performance is the same.

    What are they used for? Quite easy: They are used to automate things. Instead of clicking options in a window and answering questions when a certain event occurs you could just do a "a2cmd c:\windows\ /m /t /c /h /r /a /n /q" and all is done without any further user interaction. Console applications produce only text output. So its extremly easy to take the results of a scan and parse them using a script. Online scanners like VirusTotal or Jotti are working this way. Console applications don't need a setup. Just copy over the files to a USB stick and run them whereever you want. This makes them perfect for rescue medias for example. Just try it yourself or just read the readme file in your a-squared directory. I guess you will soon come up with more ideas where a console based scanner is just the better way to do things ;).
     
  13. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Andreas,

    My apologies for butting in on this thread but will the CLS help to overcome the missing 'right click' ability (context menu) in 98se of the previous A2 free ?
    I think many thousands miss that ability to instantly scan a folder.

    TIA,

    Kind Regards.
     
  14. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    likuidkewl and Andreas,

    Thanks for the replies. I can see the value of the command line scanner.

    Best,
    Jerry
     
  15. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    Hmmm ... as far as I remember the context menu is working with Windows NT based system as well as with Windows 9x systems. But I can check it for you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 29, 2006
  16. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi,

    Installed A2CLS on a USB stick. Ran the update and scanned. Perfect!!

    Gerard
     
  17. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Thanks Andreas Haak for the correction. I have been using the wrong wording..:p
     
  18. roamer_1

    roamer_1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Andreas Haak,

    Just a quick note to thank you. You gave word a year ago that you were cookin' up a cmdline scanner, and I take note that you keep your word.

    It has been a long time since I had a cmdline trojan tool in my kit, so I can't wait to play with this one! And it has auto-update built in too!

    thanks again

    Bruce
     
  19. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    I entered the same command, but it didn't work. The help message showed up immediately. If I tried " a2cmd c:\windows\ ", it worked and a2 started to scan. Could anyone help me out?

    shek
     

    Attached Files:

  20. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    it works now after updating to latest version and seems like a bug for old version.

    Great job, emsisoft. I really like the built-in update function.

    shek
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.