FP: PrevxEdge

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Biscuit, Mar 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    I'm still getting FPs from Nod32 v4 with PrevxEdge. This is to do with the old sig files included with the current builds.

    I have several times had to contact Prevx on behalf of my customer to get a new Prevx licence because Nod32 has zapped the program.

    Nod32 is getting to be a lot of trouble.
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Have you contacted Eset support?
     
  3. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,854
    I'm getting 0 false positives on the latest clients, but you've been told numerous times what the solution is.
     
  4. GrammatonCleric

    GrammatonCleric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Posts:
    372
    He is prob doing a remote install via remote desktop. The version of ESET on the site is the problem.
    He probably downloads ESET, fires off an INSTALL, once ESET starts up, it gobbles up what's running before updating itself.

    So in his case, the ESET download version should be updated to address those FP's.
     
  5. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    The situation is exactly as GrammatonCleric describes.

    I don't really appreciate the tone of your reply funkydude. Are you an Eset employee, or maybe a school teacher used to dealing with 5 year olds?
     
  6. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Well yes, this is Eset's official support forum.
     
  7. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,854
    I'm not trying to be harsh, but as you know we are all here voluntarily, and I want to help people, I don't see why someone should be told the same answer 5 times. But in this case I'll take it back since it's different, there's nothing you can do in this situation, you just need to make sure eset is updated before doing anything. The best way to do that is to reboot straight after installing then the login update schedule should kick in.

    Either that or when the next build comes, make sure to install that one (updated sigs).

    Yes but you're not going to get the kind of support from phoning them/emailing them. They are paid for that support.
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,854
    <delete>
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The installers will be updated some time soon which should help in your case.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.