Foxfire and Beta

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 v3 Beta Forum' started by The_Fallen_One949, Aug 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The_Fallen_One949

    The_Fallen_One949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    OZ
    Hi is anyone having problems with Firefox and the New beta sometimes when I click on a link on Webpages firefox start's using 100% CPU and then it Wont go to the Link then when I close the window it close's but stay in the System Processes with a 100% CPU I will try acouple of things to see if it makes a different Like Turn off Http checking and get back to you.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    Me too!! :D
     
  3. The_Fallen_One949

    The_Fallen_One949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    OZ
    Figured out what it was Firefox didn't like my theme the way I had the windows Start menu and so forth On XP set it to Default theme and it is all working fine now.

    P.S. Sorry
     
  4. owziee

    owziee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Posts:
    74
    Works fine here... Firefox 0.9.3 / Plastikfox Crystal SVG theme.
     
  5. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    I am getting the occasional complete freeze with these two as well, and I am using the default theme with Firefox.
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No freezes here, even in Winter ;) The two play nicely together on both my PC's...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.