Foxfire and Beta

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 v3 Beta Forum' started by The_Fallen_One949, Aug 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The_Fallen_One949

    The_Fallen_One949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    OZ
    Hi is anyone having problems with Firefox and the New beta sometimes when I click on a link on Webpages firefox start's using 100% CPU and then it Wont go to the Link then when I close the window it close's but stay in the System Processes with a 100% CPU I will try acouple of things to see if it makes a different Like Turn off Http checking and get back to you.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,881
    Location:
    Texas
    Me too!! :D
     
  3. The_Fallen_One949

    The_Fallen_One949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    OZ
    Figured out what it was Firefox didn't like my theme the way I had the windows Start menu and so forth On XP set it to Default theme and it is all working fine now.

    P.S. Sorry
     
  4. owziee

    owziee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Posts:
    74
    Works fine here... Firefox 0.9.3 / Plastikfox Crystal SVG theme.
     
  5. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    I am getting the occasional complete freeze with these two as well, and I am using the default theme with Firefox.
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No freezes here, even in Winter ;) The two play nicely together on both my PC's...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.