Forum Migration to XenForo Completed

Discussion in 'Forum Related Discussions' started by LowWaterMark, Apr 6, 2014.

  1. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,443
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Nice to hear that. I'm looking forward to see new skins. :thumb:

    hqsec
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    5,152
    Location:
    USA still the best. But barely.
    • Just noticed previous post list day posted not the date posted. Confusing. Can this be changed? TY LWM.
     
  3. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    How do I permanently be removed from the watch list and from receiving notifications about this thread- or any thread at Wilder's for that matter ?

    Even though I uncheck 'watch this thread' and 'and receive email notifications', I continue to get those notifications and when I return to my account/'watched threads' this is once again listed as a watched thread. Unchecking and logging out doesn't solve the problem either.
    Somehow, something is being left undone so can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong ?

    I didn't have this problem prior to the migration. I simply placed a check mark next to the forum(s) I no longer wished to follow, then selected 'delete subscription' from the drop down menu, and that was that.
     
  4. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    450
    Location:
    Austria
    @ wtsinnc:
    Maybe you additionally have to delete the cookies?
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,379
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I am liking this forum better day by day.
     
  6. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,443
    Location:
    Slovenia
    +1. I agree with you 100%. After I got used to it, it's been a real pleasure to read and post on new forum. :thumb:

    hqsec
     
  7. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    +2 Yes the vB style is very nice indeed! :thumb: But I still miss the quote button I don't like writing it manually each time. And I am also not a fan of the little popup that "loads" if the cursor stays on a thread for 0.2 sec.
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,711
    Location:
    UK
    SweX just in case you missed it, you can quote a post by pressing the 'reply' button bottom right of the post you want to quote.
     
  9. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,443
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I don't know, I use the default one ;)

    hqsec
     
  10. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Yes that works fine I just did it with this post. But if I copy and paste in text from another thread, or post an article I can't do it that way afaik.

    And what happened with this post here I don't know: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/windows-8-1-update-–-important-refinements-to-the-windows-experience.362193/page-2#post-2359995

    I even tried to edit the post so the bold part would show up in the same quote as the rest of the text, but after clicking "save changes" it made no difference and the two quotes was still there. :(
     
  11. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,994
    Location:
    California
    Hi SweX,

    The quote button appears on the Insert dropdown menu:

    wilders-quotebutton.jpg


    ----
    rich
     
  12. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    450
    Location:
    Austria
    Quoting from another thread is relatively easy (at least surely you need not write it manually ;)).

    Here I quote a post published by you in the thread with the poll about the new styles:
    Let's assume you want to quote in thread A (e.g. this one here) something from thread B (e.g. the thread with the poll):
    - You open both threads in separated windows of your browser
    - In thread B you click on the button "Reply" within the post you want to quote.
    - Then you copy the whole line which says QUOTE .... (together with all square brackets)
    - You paste this line in thread A (within the draft of your new post)

    And with articles it works even easier:
    - Copy the lines of an article you want to quote
    - In the formatting bar of your draft you click on the symbol for "Insert":

    Bar.jpg

    and choose "Quote" from the dropdown menu.
    ---> The words QUOTE ...... /QUOTE appear. [Edit: Rmus showed it too in the meantime. ;) ]
    - Paste your text between them.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2014
  13. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,994
    Location:
    California
    My solution is to keep the mouse cursor on the left side margin until I'm ready to open a thread. Then a quick move over the thread title and a click takes just .01 sec. and no pop up appears!

    On the other hand, the pop up is useful if I want to see what a new thread is about, w/o opening the thread.

    ----
    rich
     
  14. Roninmma

    Roninmma Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    USA
    Seconded.
     
  15. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    Mobile view on here

    It's been stated that one of the reasons for the move to XF from vB was to attract more mobile viewers/members. I don't have a smart phone to check, but with FF on a PC this is how it looks to me.

    Main Page

    main.png

    Forums

    forum.png

    So it "seems" that mobile viewers get the Full Width to contend with, when they move from the main page to the forums. Which means they only "possibly" benefit on the main page ?

    In which case this

    side.png

    could be formatted along the top or bottom, as before ?

    Based on the above, i don't see how Any benefit in viewing is accorded to mobile users ?
     
  16. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,252
    Location:
    New England
    None of that appears on a real mobile device. Whatever that simulation is, it is not accurate.

    The "stats" area does move to the bottom on a mobile device. There is no sidebar.
     
  17. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,994
    Location:
    California
    Hi,

    That will look different on a mobile device because of the coding to identify it as a mobile device. I know this from my brother, who is a software programmer and web page designer.

    As far as "wasted" space as seen on your PC, as I mentioned in an earlier post, if you want, you can force that Stats column to the bottom by Zooming in your browser.


    ----
    rich
     
  18. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    It's not a sim as such, just how my PC sees it. I was presuming that mobiles see the same. Now i realise that there must be some code that mobiles pick up on that browsers on PC's don't, that changes the view. Thanx for the clarification.
     
  19. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,252
    Location:
    New England
  20. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @ Rmus

    Hi, Yeah i now realise about the moby code, Thanx. Zooming in does indeed move the sidebar, but it involves X4 zoom on my FF, which looks TOO big !

    Regards
     
  21. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @ LWM

    OK, Thanx
     
  22. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    Tip: when posting, PureText (free) is handy for easily removing rich formatting from text that you copied and pasted.
     
  23. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,736
    Location:
    USA
    How do you know if another member is online? It used to be so simple.
    I mean, other than the right side panel on the main forum page.
    (If this has been asked and answered already, kindly point me in that direction.)

    And how to insert a link, in other words, how to make a word a hyperlink.
    TY
     
  24. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    71,430
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Home page, right hand side, Members Online Now box. There's no other way.
     
  25. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    I forgot that there's a "Remove Formatting" button in the editor.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.