Former Opera CEO Launches Vivaldi, A New Browser For Power Users

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I know how you feel, I dumped FF about 2 years ago, Vivaldi is superior when it comes to features. BTW, I still use uBlock because it gives more control, but cool that Vivaldi added ad+tracking blocking.
     
  2. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    What does vivaldi offer that chromium does not?..I notice 2 sets of settings,one set for chromium and another for vivaldi,so which has precedent.?

    It appears vivaldi is an application running on top of chromium so all the real heavy work is done by chromium engineers.
    I notice vivaldi has the "flags" too,Does those flags actually have any effect on vivaldi as a whole.?.Seems a piggyback browser to me.
     
  3. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Nowadays most browsers are based on Chromium, so it comes down to features. Just download Vivaldi and look at all of the configuration options, and you will see that it offers a lot more than Chrome. It's also quite fast and probably just as secure as Chrome since it uses the same sandbox. To me Vivaldi is a must because of the tab and bookmark management features. BTW, on my system it does seem that the History feature doesn't work correctly, very weird, but I don't use this often.
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
    Customization.
     
  5. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    5,144
    Location:
    USA still the best. But barely.
    I purposely didn't learn about sandbox/sandboxing. Foolish maybe. Lazy YES.
    Does Vivaldi run a sandbox by default?


    edit: Simplest explanation I've found.
    https://www.howtogeek.com/169139/sa...rotecting-you-and-how-to-sandbox-any-program/
    A sandbox is a tightly controlled environment where programs can be run. Sandboxes restrict what a piece of code can do, giving it just as many permissions as it needs without adding additional permissions that could be abused.

    For example, your web browser essentially runs web pages you visit in a sandbox. They’re restricted to running in your browser and accessing a limited set of resources — they can’t view your webcam without permission or read your computer’s local files. If websites you visit weren’t sandboxed and isolated from the rest of your system, visiting a malicious website would be as bad as installing a virus.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2020
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    Okay i have given vivaldi a spin for a couple of days and the customisation is indeed good,Cannot customise the toolbar for some reason.

    I feel palemoon and firefox gives me more in that regard.
    I am sure vivaldi will get better in time.
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    120,849
    Location:
    Texas
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,331
  9. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,331
  10. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,331
  11. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    To be honest, I never really understood if the sandbox in Chrome, is the exact same as the sandbox in other Chromium based browsers. Strange that this has never been explained clearly. So it's not clear if Vivaldi, Opera and Edge are just as secure.

    But anyway, do you guys use Instagram? In the past few days it doesn't always load, even after clearing cookies and disabling all extensions. I also tried to clear the cache, but it took too long so I cancelled it. I guess I need to upgrade to Vivaldi v3, but strange how problems can arise out of the blue.
     
  12. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  13. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,331
  14. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,331
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Guys, does anyone know where the Vivaldi cache file is stored? I think it might be corrupted causing certain websites to be displayed incorrectly, so I want to completely erase it. You can do it from with Vivaldi itself, but it takes way too long. Is there perhaps a third party cleaner that can also do this? I didn't see Vivaldi being listed in CCleaner. I did find this article, but it's about Chrome:

    https://www.zdnet.com/article/these-hidden-cache-files-are-bloating-your-google-chrome/
     
  16. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,460
    Location:
    UK
    @Rasheed187
    See here
    C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\Vivaldi\User Data\Default\Code Cache\js
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
    Release notes
    v5.66.7716 (01 May 2020)
    In this version of CCleaner we have added full cleaning support for the Brave and Vivaldi browsers!
    Please note we have patched the 5.66.7705 version to 5.66.7716 to fix a stability issue in the CCleaner Professional Trial flow.
    https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/download
     
  18. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,331
  19. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,331
    Startpage and Vivaldi bring more privacy to your search
    May 20, 2020
    https://vivaldi.com/blog/startpage-vivaldi-bring-more-privacy-to-search/
     
  20. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,578
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Startpage has been my default search engine since I first started using Vivaldi five years ago.
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks, I have now removed cache files from a couple of days but it didn't solve my problem. Even weirder, it seems that I now have to re-login to certain websites, since when do cookies get cleared when you remove cache files? The good news is that removing cache files manually seems to go quicker then when you do it via Vivaldi. But anyway, can you guys tell me how this page looks on your system? Perhaps you can post a screenshot.

    https://beurs.fd.nl/aandelen/amsterdam/aex/

    Thanks, I was using an older version, good to see that they added Vivaldi, the problem is that CCleaner has become too bloated and it just feels fishy. It seems to use svchost.exe trying to connect out and when I tried to clean the cache, it seems that diskspace actually decreased. I did test it via Sandboxie, not sure if this plays a role.
     
  22. swami

    swami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Posts:
    203
  23. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,460
    Location:
    UK
    @Rasheed187
    Screenshot of the link you posted for feedback on (post #1271) looks like swami's above (just not in dark mode)
     
  24. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks to both of you. I will post some screenshots of my problem. On the first one you can see how it's supposed to look like. And on the second it's sort of like "stretched", I get this on Edge, Vivaldi and Firefox, all running sandboxed. It's the weirdest thing ever, how on earth can this website all of a sudden be displayed incorrectly?

    ScreenShot013.png ScreenShot014.png
     
  25. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    And I forgot to say that I'm not using a wide screen and my resolution is 1280*1024. So are you guys getting to see this too? That's still not clear to me. The weird thing is that I'm using multiple Vivaldi profiles, and on only one of them I getting to see the normal design. On all other browsers (Brave, Edge, Firefox, Chrome and Vivaldi with other profiles) I'm getting to see the "weird" design, this would mean that all of my sandboxes are corrupted in theory, which seems unlikely.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.