Former Opera CEO Launches Vivaldi, A New Browser For Power Users

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,087
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Frustrating is the right word ! Finally I believed I found " my " new browser to substitute old Opera, but I can't import Opera bookmarks !
     
  2. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,087
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    I can try to import old Opera bookmarks in new Opera, and then to import them in Vivaldi. :rolleyes:
     
  3. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,727
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Well none of them are what we could call perfected to our respective satisfaction just yet if ever, but I really get some good use running Vivaldi Browser and with a couple of add-ons to blow away websites goofy garbage of cram ads, it does seem to run very well for me on 8.1 with really not that much overhead as I expected.

    I can't possibly return to Opera after the experience that's proving itself with this one. Just hope they do the best in keeping it up for the long haul. Is enough as it so far.
     
  4. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,759
    Windows 10. From Opera 12.18 to Vivaldi v.1.14.1077.50: Main menu > tools > bookmarks. Click Import on the right. In dropdown substitute Opera 12.x for Edge, it finds my bookmarks in C;\users\me\AppData\Roaming\Opera\Opera x64. Imported a bookmarks folder and a bunch of single ones just fine. FAILED on passwords and notes. Likely because I had none.
     
  5. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,087
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Thank you,
    Thank you, I already tried it but didn't work. Today I tried again to import old Opera bookmarks as HTML file - previously it didn't work - and it works !
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I forgot to mention his, but yes importing via HTML should always work. BTW, do you also get to see blurry fonts on Yahoo Finance? It gives me a freaking headache! How come the Chromium team can't fix this?

    https://finance.yahoo.com/
     
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
  8. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,759
    Rasheed, just for you I went there. No problems. No blury fonts. All crystal clear here.
     
  9. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,087
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    It's possible to resize the thumbnails in speed dial ? May be I'm dummy but I don't find this option.
     
  10. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks, didn't know about all of these options, but it didn't work.

    Can you perhaps compare the look in Firefox? Perhaps then you will see the difference.
     
  11. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,759
    I don't do Firefox. Perhaps next time i'm in Mint I'll check FF there.
    In the meantime I compared Vivaldi, on the left, with SeaMonkey (also Mozilla) on the right and see no difference. Whether you can see anything in this screenie, I don't know.
    2018-07-30_20-41-51-YahooFinanceCmp.jpg
     
  12. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,759
    I don't find it either. I tried various clicking ways over past few months and so far nothing :(
     
  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    120,896
    Location:
    Texas
  14. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,727
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2018
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm guessing you're not on Windows? Those fonts don't look as crispy on my system and others are also complaining about it. The weird thing is that you can't seem to use your own fonts in browsers like Firefox and Chrome, like you could on IE and the old Opera.
     
  16. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,759
    Bad guess :)
    Rasheed, it's Windows 7 and 10, Vivaldi versions 1.15.1147.42 and 1.15.1147.55.
    Both display crisp letters in yahoo finance and other sites. I use all default fonts.
    It's on ThinkPad T430s laptop. Display 1600x900. Intel HD graphics 4000 and NVIDIA NVS 5200M. No idea why there are two.

    I just saw this, understand none of it, but perhaps related to your fuzzy stuff?
    https://forum.vivaldi.net/topic/29159/google-serving-vivaldi-ttfs-instead-of-woff2
    https://forum.vivaldi.net/topic/23525/vivaldi-choosing-ttf-webfonts-instead-of-woff2/5
     
  17. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Weird, then perhaps it's a GPU issue? Keep in mind, I have this problem on all Chromium based browsers, like Chrome, Opera and Vivaldi. So these browsers combined with the GPU and perhaps some Windows OS setting causes the problem.
     
  18. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,365
  19. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    BTW, this is what it looks like, in Vivaldi it's blurry:
     

    Attached Files:

  20. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,759
    Rasheed, I just looked at both your screenies using Vivaldi and it looks clear to me and I see no difference. Also clear, and not different, when I used SeaMonkey.
    When you look at the screens you just posted do they look sharp to you? That might pinpoint something that screenshot is clear but Vivaldi displays fuzzy. I have no idea what I'm talking about :)
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    This is weird, how can't you see the difference? The text in Firefox clearly looks more sharp in the screenshot. And the longer you spend time on Yahoo Finance with Vivaldi, the more annoying it gets. I have tried to mess around with ClearType settings but only Firefox seems to respond, Chrome/Vivaldi ignores it. Like I said, Chromium is the biggest crap ever created.
     
  22. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,759
    The only difference I see is that the font in the Vivaldi pic is a bit smaller, but both are crisp.
    I did a bit of googleU and came up with not much, but this thread and possibly post 5 here might suggest you something:
    https://www.tenforums.com/browsers-email/75876-why-google-chrome-looks-blurry-compared-firefox.html
    and maybe this old thing
    https://www.ghacks.net/2014/08/27/fix-latest-chrome-looking-zoomed-in-and-blurry/
     
  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    There really is a difference between the two. Thanks for the links, I'm afraid none of the possible solutions worked.
     
  24. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,365
  25. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,727
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I rely on this browser now as A-number 1 and although (as others) there are occasional undiscovered noncritical issues and such, it's been remarkably stable and a pure joy to find a browser that with just the right combo of Add-Ons and settings tweaks, pages load in a tame readable form and very reasonably quick. The only drawback is my machine's own limited memory capacity since I routinely keep on the order of at least a half dozen open windows with the same number of open ones on another browser at the same time and all is well. When memory loads weigh down a little much, I use Process Hacker to individually RESTART that window or windows where I find NOT high cpu usage but (over a period of time builds high memory use) when left unattended. That matters. :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.