Former Opera CEO Launches Vivaldi, A New Browser For Power Users

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    http://techcrunch.com/2015/01/27/vivaldi-the-four-browsers/
     
  2. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    What a surprise! :)

    I tried and it reminds me a lot of the old Opera version... :D

    I will keep a look for its development for sure!!!

    Thanks
     
  3. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    422
    Exciting. Will try it later today.
     
  4. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    It looks as a real viable replacement of Presto for all advanced users.
     
  5. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Looks good.

    NO extensions means I can't run it for awhile I guess. Specifically, at the least - uBlock, Privacy Badger, and Magic Actions.
     
  6. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Me too!

    Maybe they can also support Chrome/Opera extensions...
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2015
  7. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Ideally, they would revert back to using Chrome extensions. But it's crucial to - at the least - have an API available. Based on the front page, they seem like they want to go extensionless with it for as long as possible, but extensions aren't a focus. I believe this is a very bad direction. Most of us won't even run it without extensions!

    Also this previous extremely slow.. Long way to go - maybe in a year or so.
     
  8. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    We can ask that on their forum, and maybe they change their minds and give some priority to extensions...
     
  9. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    UK
    Seems to work well in gmail which is a relief I am getting annoyed with google forever insisting on updating browsers
     
  10. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    LOL, very exciting news. This basically proves my point that the developers of Opera Blink are complete idiots. I think Vivaldi is already better, but of course not good enough to replace Opera Presto, at least not yet.

    Things that I noticed:

    - It has a menu and statusbar
    - It has an Ad Blocker + mouse gestures (not configurable)
    - It has an ability to place tabs on bottom (shame on Crappy Chrome, Opera Blink, Maxthon, Sleipnir)
    - It has a smooth bookmarking system (with URL Alias)
    - It has a fast rewind and forward function

    So now it basically needs more settings and extensions. Of course CPU and RAM usage is a bit high, but that's because of WebKit.
     
  11. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    422
    Been testing it for some hours. Very impressed. Still in early stage of course, but already pretty packed with useful features. Definitely keeping my eyes on this in the coming months. Also on Spartan, since I noticed during the Microsoft event that it had Tab Previews liks Presto (and now Vivaldi), plus notes.
     
  12. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I forgot to mention that it also has the "permissions per page" feature like in Chrome. For some reason, the Opera Blink developers forgot about this. It also has a spell checker.

    Stuff that needs to be fixed:

    - No way to disable auto resume
    - No way to double click to close tabs
    - No way to keep ad-blocker enabled (turns off after restart)
    - No "Paste and Go" function
    - No password "auto-fill" function
    - High CPU Usage on some pages without any good reason (for example on www.tweakers.net)
     
  13. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    Cool post - thanks Ron
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    You're welcome. Everything old is new again. :thumb:
     
  15. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Thanks for that info, but could you clarify, is it "on bottom" below the address bar? Or on bottom of the screen where you like it ? :D
     
  16. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    Hi,

    Does it have configurable Keyboard Shortcuts?

    opera_shortcuts4.jpg

    thanks,

    ----
    rich
     
  17. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I think you already know the answer on this one, it's what you call "tabs in the basement". :D

    BTW, some other things I noticed: The install size of 420 MB, why do all browsers based on Chromium take that much space? And why does it install itself in the APPDATA folder? Positive point: It runs just fine with Sandboxie.
     
  18. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I discovered a major bug:

    When you close the "settings window" after you have closed the browser, then you're out of luck, because on restart, Vivaldi refuses to launch, instead it will open the "settings window". I haven't been able to fix this. So it's probably better to integrate this into a tab, instead of a separate window.
     
  19. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Oh crap :D Well...it was worth to ask anyway. At least I don't need to install it to find out, so thanks for letting me know :thumb:
     
  20. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It's how it worked in Opera Presto, so they basically copied this idea.
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Seems like it's based on Blink, so this should be possible. But I think they will probably use their own extension system, like Opera has done.

    BTW, it hasn't been listed yet on Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_web_browsers
     
  22. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    It would take extremely long to collect a decent amount of extensions to set-up their own extension store, imho. Considering the Blink is ticking under hood it gives me only sense to use the Chrome extension store. It should be easy as it is for Opera Blink, you only need to install Download Chrome Extension from Opera store and then you can install/use any Chrome extension.
     
  23. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Yes... ;)
     
  24. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    Thanks -- I'll keep an eye on its development.

    ----
    rich
     
  25. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    Interesting development, I do hope they reconsider their view about addons, they will need them, especially with the power-user demographic.
    Probably because it doesn't require Admin rights, so they can auto-update without user interaction. Downside is that if something malicious wants to modify the files, it doesn't need Admin rights. I think Mozilla found a better compromise by still having the added protection by installing in Program Files, but using a background service so updating doesn't give UAC prompts.
     
Loading...