Format Factory-spyware ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Boost, Apr 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    Today when I installed Format Factory to convert some real media files to avi. files,
    Avira alerted me there's some spyware in Format Factory.

    Soooo,with that said,what else does everyone use for a video converter?
     
  2. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
  3. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Re: Found one

    There is Super converter, also the excellent Handbrake, WinFF, Cocoonsoft, quite a few choices. Strange though as earlier I had Format Factory installed in my system and Avira didn't flag it as spyware, they probably added something that send off alarm bells in Avira, it could also be a FP.
     
  4. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    I have Format Factory, and have scanned the installer with several scanners, and there is no sign of spyware.
    The installer file is too large to submit to Virustotal.
    Was there another file Avira found during the install that was flagged? If so, any chance of the name and path, please?
    Perhaps you could submit it to Avira in order to determine if it is possibly a FP.
     
  5. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    Please send avira the file becouse i don't get any spyware or other warnings from the program.I have scanned with avira &kaspersky .
    I have downloaded version 1.80 .
    I even downloaded the version from brothersoft and i don't trust that site.
     
  6. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    I've just opened Format Factory which notified me about an update. Downloaded the new version and scanned it zipped and unzipped, not a single peep from Avira.
     
  7. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    Avira only alerts me when installing Format Factory.

    Avira says in quarantine:
    Contains recognition pattern of the Adspy/ADSPY.Gen adware or spyware

    http://www.formatoz.com/ <-downloaded from here

    Sent it to / uploaded to Avira.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2009
  8. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Handbrake, ffmpeg.
    Mrk
     
  9. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Roughly translated, means "Looks a lot like".
    What are the heuristics set to?
     
  10. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    Medium on scan and guard.
     
  11. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Boost, you are right, when I actually start the installer, Avira stops it with exactly the same definition. As already mentioned either something added or an FP. I won't install the update.
     
  12. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    I'm glad someone else seen this besides me :thumb:
     
  13. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    Probably has something to do with ebay link the user is asked to opt in/opt out during install.

    *edit*
    Avira not detecting sobar.exe as spyware now.
     
  14. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    708
    No spyware here, FormatFactory 1.80 downloaded from here installed without the eBay shortcut:

    Code:
    http://www.formatoz.com/download/FFSetup180.zip
    Avira PE up-to-date.
     
  15. mistycat

    mistycat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Posts:
    222
  16. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    This whole thing gives me a headache o_O

    For some,Avira detects nothing,and a couple of us,Avira does detect something o_O
     
  17. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    For what it's worth, if you want to use the program as portable, just extract the files from the installer then delete the $PLUGINSDIR folder where sobar.exe and ebay.exe is located.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.