foreign language

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Cathml, Feb 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cathml

    Cathml Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    St. Petersburg, FL
    after downloading Spybots and setting it up on my computer, it opened in another language. Not cool. How am I supposed to use this accurately when I can't read the language in which it appears. Any solutions here? thanks
     
  2. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Hi, and welcome to Wilders!

    Are you talking about Spybot Search and Destroy?

    Or are you talking about one of Javacool's programs?
     
  3. k3dc

    k3dc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    If you are talking about SPYBOT-Search & Destroy, then open the program in Advanced mode and click on the SETTINGS tab; choose Language and select the one you want. :)

    Hope this helps
     
  4. Cathml

    Cathml Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    St. Petersburg, FL
    yes, it's Spybots I downloaded. Could you please tell me HOW to open it in the Advanced mode. All I do is 'click' on it a couple of times to 'open'. No idea there was another way to open this program. Thanks much for your help!! :D
     
  5. Cathml

    Cathml Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    St. Petersburg, FL
    And to Detox, it's Spybots Search & Destroy. Guess I should have answer that in my first reply. Bear with me please .. am new at this forum.
     
  6. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Start > Programs > Spybot - Search & Destroy > Spybot - S&D (Advanced mode)

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  7. Cathml

    Cathml Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Thank you Pieter_Arntz
    . With your direct assist I was able to call up the Spybots and, yes, change the language to English, though it took a bit of strange interpretation to figure out whatever language it was already in to step my way through to get to the section where I could actually CHOOSE my particular language of CHOICE! The directory within is still in another language, but heck, that's just one small hitch. Glad to be reading in English and am now running a scan. Thank you, THANK YOU! :D
     
  8. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    My pleasure. :)
    I'll move this thread to a more appropriate forum now, so it may be able to help someone else as well.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  9. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Ah ok; I just wanted to be sure I had the right program in mind first!

    Looks like Pieter got you sorted! Glad it's working now ;-)

    BTW - I thought that with Spybot S&D it prompts for language upon install, and you may have inadvertently hit the wrong one. However, I've just uninstalled and reinstalled here and did not find that to be the case. I don't understand why your directory went to another language... unless the empty folders or fact that I didn't clean registry between uninstall/reinstall kept it frmo prompting. Anyone know?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.