Forcing an exit node in TOR

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by Well Connected, Jun 12, 2015.

  1. Well Connected

    Well Connected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    20
    Hi guys ,

    I wondering how can i force TOR to goto an exit note of particular country ? I read romewhere that this can be done by edit torrc file but when I open my torrc is blank\empty and even after adding following to torrc file and saving it , it does not work.

    trictExitNodes 1
    ExitNodes {fr}


    At the moment , I have Whonix installed in virtual box and am trying to edit torrc file setting there .


    Thanks,
     
  2. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,030
    In Whonix, user customizations go in /etc/tor/torrc in the gateway VM:

    StrictExitNodes 1
    ExitNodes {fr}

    Then restart Tor in the gateway VM: sudo service tor restart
     
  3. Well Connected

    Well Connected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    20
    Thanks , Trying that now
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2015
  4. Well Connected

    Well Connected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    20
    Thanks That worked.
    Now when I try Ipleaks , IP appear as Anonymous Proxy but all DNS from my selected country.
     
  5. Well Connected

    Well Connected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    20
    mirmir , while creating VMs for Whonix , I did not ticked "reinitializing MAC addresses" , Can I still enable it somehow ?
     
  6. Well Connected

    Well Connected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    20
    And How shall I hide from ISP that I am using Tor ?
     
  7. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,030
    With a VM not running, open the Network settings tab in the VirtualBox console, and click on the "circular arrows" icon for "MAC Address". That generates a new random MAC address. Do for both the gateway and workstation VMs.

    Edit: "right click" to "click" :oops:
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2015
  8. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,030
    You can run a VPN service client in the host. The Whonix gateway VM will connect to Tor through the VPN.
     
  9. Well Connected

    Well Connected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    20
    Sorry right click does do anything , a normal click refreshes it though , Is that what you meant ? Is MAC address changing dynamic or static.
    Also , is this exactly same as ticking " reinitialize MAC address" box when building VMs ?
     
  10. Well Connected

    Well Connected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    20
    You mean on my local PC ? OK will do so. Thanks.
    BTW Can I install and run another VPN from inside my Whonix VMs ?
     
  11. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,030
    Sorry, I was brain dead :oops:

    It just changes MAC address to another static one. As far as I know, this is the same as doing it during appliance import.
     
  12. Well Connected

    Well Connected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    20
    Now worries , Thanks for your help bro
     
Loading...