forced to remove ESS (beta2) heres why...

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by kC_, Aug 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    have a few issues with ess beta2 that havnt been resolved or fixed or even answered yet.

    from first instal last week, things were great, on my laptop, only issue is
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=183408

    which so far i dont know if its even been reproduced or fixed..

    then on my server PC (XP Pro SP2), i have an issue, where after 24hours of uptime things start going weird.
    1. i can no longer browse workgroups, (but shortcuts and mapped drives work)
    2. Tversity no longer works to my XBOX360 (upnp streaming Music/pictures)XBOX just says "no computer found"

    only way to resolve them is to reboot the server, then things work perfectly for 24hours again.

    but came to do a reboot couple of days ago, and got a completely blank ESS GUI, so had to reboot again, then all was fine.

    but 24hours was up again, needed workgroups & xbox working, so rebooted, but no GUI at all, and when i tried manually launching ESS, the computer hung. so i rebooted three times, all the same... i also couldnt uninstal it (no safe mode because of Windows installer)
    so i had to disable the Eset services in services.msc & remove the egui from startup in the registry. then i rebooted in normal windows and i could then uninstal ESS.

    ESS fits the bill perfectly for my home network, 2 mediacenters, 1 server, 1 laptop, 4 desktops.. but for the time being im going to have to remove it.
    i hope many of the problems can be solved, and i will be testing again next beta release.
    willing to buy 8 licences if its stable & bug free. is looking to be a fine product!
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,730
    Location:
    Texas
    You can bet Eset monitors these forums whether they answer each individual question or not.

    I'm also quite sure they appreciate the beta testers providing feedback. :thumb:
     
  3. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    same problems with RC1, i guess they dont read the feedback that much ;)

    forced to remove RC1 now
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,730
    Location:
    Texas
    Keep the faith. :D
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Check this:
    Personal firewall setup -> Protocol filtering. Does selecting "Applications marked as Internet browsers and email clients" make a difference?

    In the HTTP setup -> Web browsers, try putting a cross to the Windows media player executable and let us know about the result.
     
  6. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    nope no difference... even if i disable protocol filtering is exactly the same, even if i set ess firewall to allow all mode, it still causes the problems!
    (not just media player... also same in VLC player)

    even if i just try to copy/paste a large file over (700mb avi) from PC1 it estimates 92minutes, then up to 180minutes then says no time.

    this is where it gets even stranger... as i flicked into remote desktop on my server pc (PC2) to write this post, the speed picks up..... when i minimize the remote desktop it was on 29minutes, but then immediatley jumped back up to 120mins+

    so as im in remote desktop (from laptop to PC2) it seems the traffic can flow better between the laptop and PC1!!...

    so to test, i clicked a film, set media player to "always on top" and then continue to write this post... the film plays immediate & perfectly within a windowed media player.

    the very second i minimize or close remote desktop, the media player grinds to a halt & freezes.
    nothing gets logged as being blocked in ESS rc1

    so just to sum up my setup
    router - thompson st585v6 (6.2 firmware) WPA2 AES wireless
    switch - netgear gs608 gigabit
    PC1 - mediacenter 1.5tb storage, wired at 1gps to switch
    PC2 - general fileserver/browsing machine, wired at 1gps to switch
    PC3 - laptop wireless WPA2/AES (54mps) to router

    there is many other pc's and devices & 4 consoles, but nothing to do with this test.

    the basic fault is the way ESS is handling WPA2/AES encryption. if i set the laptop/router as WEP128 its no problems. (but i dont want that security risk).

    uninstal ess and use any other firewall (tested a few comodo/jetico/outpost) and all works perfectly
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Just to make sure (maybe you already mentioned it before) - does installing EAV make a difference and the problem only occurs with ESS?
     
  8. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    EAV causes no problem, is only ESS
     
  9. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Sorry to barge in here guys but I'm having the same problem and I'm beginning to feel ignored. Here's my thread.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=186193

    I did what I was asked to do but I'm not sure if it worked. When I finished the report it didn't seem to do anything and because I can never access the websites in the ESS Help menu.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.