Forced sector-by-sector backup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by GSimard, Oct 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GSimard

    GSimard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I am now using the Rescue Boot Disk to perform my backups and TI Home v11 informs me that a sector-by-sector backup will be performed because a partition is flagged as being corrupted. Unfortunately, TI 11 is not kind enough to tell me which partition from the 4 disks (5 partitions total) is invalid.

    By selecting and de-selecting various partition, I found out that the culprit is the Dell diagnostic partition on the first disk. I booted the computer in Setup mode and did a proper exit and shutdown, I tried to perform a chkdsk of that partition from Windows but the OS will not let me assign a drive letter to perform the operation.

    Short of re-creating the Dell diagnostic partition, how do i correct this problem so that TI 11 can backup this parition in a non sector-by-sector mode? I never had this problem with TI v9 and v10.
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Did you try using an ATI 10 Boot CD to do the task -- just to narrow down whether it's ATI 11 behavior or the partiton that's causing the prob?
     
  3. GSimard

    GSimard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I just tried a TI Rescue Boot Disk from v9 and v10 and what an eye opener ... now all 3 versions report this message when I attempt to backup the Dell diagnostic partition:
    With TI 9 and 10, I was doing the backup from within Windows and never saw this message.

    How does one go about fixing (if fixing is really needed) the EISA partition so that TI stop complaining?

    The partition is reported as this by TI: Fat16 47MB 0xDE (EISA configuration)
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    A standard BartPE cd has a Check Disk feature. When you boot with it, if it sees that Dell partition, it should let you do a chkdsk on it.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    GSimard could you please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Could you please also create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download Acronis Report utility from
    http://download.acronis.com/support/AcronisReport.exe

    - Run Acronis Report utility and select the "Create bootable floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the floppy drive and proceed with creating the bootable diskette;
    - Boot the computer under consideration from this diskette and wait for report creation process to complete;
    - Send us the report.txt file from the floppy disk. Please compress the Acronis Report output file into an archive (e.g. with WinZip or WinRAR) and attach to your message by browsing for the archive.

    This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach both collected reports to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.