Force Client to Update Status to RAC Remote administration console

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by tucker8235, Dec 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tucker8235

    tucker8235 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I want to know if there is a way to force a client to push it's latest status to the RAC. Clicking update now on the client doesn't appear to do it.

    Any ideas?
    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2007
  2. circumpunct

    circumpunct Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    You could create a configuration with Interval between connections to server set to 1 (one minute), then push that to the client.

    Not an immediate update, but nearest I can think of.
     
  3. tucker8235

    tucker8235 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks for the reply. I was wanting a way to order the client to contact the server vs telling the server to tell the client to contact itself :)

    I had setup the clients to only contact the server every 4 hours, then when I went to move them to a new server that didn't have the same name, it took several days to get everyone moved over. Oh well, not a big deal but it would be nice to have a little more control on connections on the client side. Just like the update now button that checks for the latest definitions, it would be nice to have an update now that checks the server for the latest xml file.
     
  4. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hi,

    By default that will happen every 5 minutes.

    BFG
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.