For those times when an online scanner is required as a check -Firefox users

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by jayt, Dec 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jayt

    jayt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    PA - USA
    There are many recommendations that at times an online scanner such as Trend-Micro's Housecall should be used to check out (yes even Nod32) as a matter of a second opinion. For those of us using Firefox and using the Housecall site in the US, this is not possible because an active x control is called for and Firefox does not use active x. The solution which I found last night is to use the European Housecall site. It is superior in many ways to the US site. It not only scans for viruses but also for known worms and other nasties and it has a feature to enable you to check your firewall. The url for this site is:

    http://uk.trendmicro-europe.com/consumer/products/housecall_pre.php?=Check my PC now
     
  2. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Nice find jayt. Thanks.

    Rich
     
  3. Cyber Surfer

    Cyber Surfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Wow! Nice link. A really good find. Well done. :cool:
     
  4. phaedrus

    phaedrus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Posts:
    95
  5. SteelyDon

    SteelyDon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Southern Ontario
    I'm curious: what is the error response (or other) that you get when you try to use the US Housecall?

    Thanks
     
  6. jayt

    jayt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    PA - USA
    It politely informs me:

    HouseCall (for Netscape) installation
    It appears that the required components for HouseCall are not currently installed on your computer.

    To install HouseCall, do the following steps:

    1. download this program ;
    2. run it;
    3. restart your Netscape browser.

    This is if you are using Firefox browser.
     
  7. nonmirecordo

    nonmirecordo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire, UK
    I get: Clean System

    But then again, I would - I'm using NOD32 ;-)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.