? for those running KAV. How many AVP's do you have running?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by jrx10, May 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jrx10

    jrx10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    85
    I show 2 AVPs running in Windows Task Mgr. There's also 2 AVPs running in the "Starter" software, proc/running. I followed these processes back & both are digitally signed by KAV. I thought it might be because I only had "file AV" and "Proact/D" running and not "Web/AV" and "Mail AV". I turned both of those on, and still had 2-AVPs running or at least showing up under the "Starter" proc/running. Just kind of strange, & thought i would check. Thx.
    avp.exe,1384,"3,973,120","C:\Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 7.0\avp.exe","20 (Normal) ​
    avp.exe,1352,"3,579,904","C:\Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 7.0\avp.exe","20 (Normal)"​
     
  2. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    540
    One avp.exe is for GUI and other is for drivers/etc.
     
  3. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    The minimum is 2 avp.exe. You can have up to 4 (if I'm not mistaken), one can be started while updating, and one when running a scan (all under system, not GUI/User). :)
     
  4. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    one for user profile and one running by the system
     
  5. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    You are correct.
     
  6. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Correct.
    You know well as one of our newest GBT members ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.