For those running AVG's LinkScanner...

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by QBgreen, Apr 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    a question. How big of a performance hit are you experiencing while using the web? I'd like to know particularly from those running it with an AV that utilizes a web/http guard or shield (like KAV, AVAST!, AntiVir).
     
  2. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    I am using Link scanner with Avira free.It is feather light.
     
  3. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    For example I get 1-2 seconds delay during google search. Delay sometimes is bigger but not often.
    Avast + threatfire + AVG linkscanner
     
  4. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,299
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    In my opinion there does appear to be some lag but it is not very much...perhaps a second or 2. I am running it with KIS 2009.
     
  5. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    Location:
    Arizona
    For me it ran smooth for 2 days. Less impact on browsing than Avast web scanner or F-Secure Exploit shield. I was happy until today when it all but cut off internet connectivity for both Firefox and IE. Sporadic time-outs, normal for a few minutes, then back to the timeouts. Uninstalling LinkScanner brought things back to normal.
     
  6. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    im not getting any noticeable slowdowns while running it, tho im still having issues with it detecting an exploit test that it detects for other people but not me :doubt:
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    .
    It's been working well for me for a few days. I also have the Norton Toolbar which I believe does link scanning and Norton Web Safe which displays link information in Google search pages, similar to AVG. I didn't notice a slowdown in browsing when I added AVG to this setup. They all seem to be getting along so far.
     
  8. deanmartin

    deanmartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    USA/KY
    A sec or 2 here, with Avira Premium Security Suite. Only used it one day just to see how things went, its not bad.
     
  9. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Australia
    I blue screen with Avira Premium :/
     
  10. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    For some reason my browsing was slowed down quite a lot, and I regularly couldn't connect to sites because it stopped loading or something.
     
  11. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    I am reposting here my posting to AVG Free forum regarding my experiences with LS 8.5 Free.

    In my case, it would seem LS doesn't even work properly o_O

     
  12. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    I haven't noticed any performance hits or problems. I have the new linkscanner installed on 4 PC's. I installed it without the "Toolbar". Three PC's are Windows XP Pro SP3 and one PC is Windows 7 Beta.
     
  13. boonie

    boonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Posts:
    238
    One more running it with no issues.
    It was the last thing I installed on a clean install of XP SP3, and I haven't seen any slowdown.
    Opted to not install the toolbar, as I use Netcraft for site info.
    There seems to be a wide variety of experiences with it, though, so who knows what will happen on your system.
    I'm running it along with OA (paid), and Avira Premium.
     
  14. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    Meanwhile, I did uninstall/reinstall and it seems to work now.

    Keeping my fingers crossed the network link issue is gone ...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.