floppy mobo channel test(er)?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ThunderZ, Feb 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    I realize I am probably one of the few who still install floppies on my PC`s. Lets get beyond that and give me some ideas\suggestions on my problem. I just reformatted my 2k PC (do not think it is related to the problem, just including all the facts). The build is less then 6 months old. My A drive has dissapeared in My Computer. It also fails in BIOS boot test, code 40? New floppy and cable. Ideas, suggestions?
     
  2. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    so damn easy to get the cables backwards\inverted
    check the power, another cable

    till its recognized at the POST and by the BIOS its a physical issue
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Power cable has been checked and double checked. Ribbon cable has been replaced and turned every way but on it`s head. Am very afraid of a mobo IDE channel issue. Pretty sure I`m still under warranty.....just do not feel like having to go through the RMA hassle.
     
  4. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    actually the FDD channel isnt part of the IDE channels and doesnt use either the ATA or ATAPI protocols (being a much older standard)

    http://www.pcguide.com/ref/fdd/conf.htm

    Id sooner suspect the FDD itself than the mobo channel
    has a far higher probability of giving up the ghost
     
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Ok, the latest. Brand new floppy drive, brand new cable, not key specific. Tried it one way, the power\activity light stays on. Obviously wrong. Flipped it over, no power light, still no floppy drive either.
     
  6. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    well thats not good
    the quality of the builds of FDDs arent that great these days
    (as you might have gathered from the $10>$20 its replacement cost)
    I have a whole stack of FDDs from every antique that passes my way I treat them as disposable, strangely the older ones seem to last longer than newer ones

    unlike ATA\ATAPI I dont have a tool to test the channel itself
    being this low a level of protocol the "driver" is in the BIOS?
    either its a corrupted BIOS (and how the hell do you flash it)
    or possibly a power issue (CMOS battery) or an actual dead FDD controller

    provided the PSU lead\connector is in fact functional
    (which the light seems to indicate) and assuming the probability of two cables\drives in a row aren't bad (vanishingly small probability)

    Im down to:
    1. break out the manual and verify there isn't some strange BIOS option
    (Boot to USB disables floppy?)
    2. reset BIOS to default just like a overclock gone bad
    (remove battery and set clear jumper)
    3. look for a force ESCD option in the BIOS (Extended System Configuration Data) technically for PnP devices but also a classic fix for DMI hangs
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2007
  7. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Going to dive into the BIOS now. Have been there before to enable\disable seek floppy on boot. Also see answer to #2.



    Have been toying with some minor OC`s. Can not afford to replace anything right now if I fry it. However my old floppy had been recognized and worked even while OC`ed.



    I know most older mobos have the PnP OS option, but do not recall seeing or changing it.
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Well ............

    It seems to have been the BIOS. After [MOVE]running[/MOVE] down all the possibilities, new drive, cable, assuming the mobo was good, and knowing it was getting power, it was all that was left. Re-flashed them and as if by magic :eek: there was my floppy. :thumb: Ice_Czar :D
     
  9. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    :D

    we had a short list of possible culprits
    I assume you had some sort of dual BIOS to reflash from?

    sorry you ended up with a 2nd FDD
     
  10. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    That is why I like Gigabyte in general, and this board specifically. The also have a ut. to check for and d\l the latest BIOS then flash them from with in windows. So I took that way out. Killed 2 birds with on stone, assured of the latest rev. and got the problem fixed. Do not think Gigabyte is the only one that offers this though, MSI comes to mind as well.


    That worked out for the better as well. Running a silver brushed aluminum case, my optical drive bezels are black, my front side USB 2.0 4 port add-on is black, only the floppy was white....not anymore. :D (only $9.00 at a Friends shop)
     
  11. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    On my old Abit KR7A I bought an IOSS RD1 BIOS Savior for it.
    Luckily I never had a pressing need for it, but a dual BIOS is a must if your modding BIOS and damn nice if overclocking. I should really figure out if something is available for my Tyan.
     
  12. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    I will do some digging as well. Not a bad idea for my Wifes PC.

    EDIT; Just found this. Scroll down to cmos.zip Direct d\l link works. Not a lot of explanation.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2007
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.