Flash security settings panel no longer working

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Fly, Mar 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    After updating to the latest version of Flash (IE 7, WinXP SP2) the 'flash security settings' panel no longer works.

    I would simply google 'flash security settings' to adjust the settings.

    I used the uninstaller as mentioned in another thread, followed by the manual installer (so no Adobe download manager).

    I have absolutely no idea why it no longer works. I can 'get' the panel, but not see or change any settings.

    This has happened before. At that time I even used CCleaner and perhaps I took other actions as well. It didn't work, so I restored an image.
    Reinstalling Flash opens the door for cookies and other privacy issues, so it needs to be adjusted.
    Today, I tried again. The same issue. So again, I restored an image.
    This time I checked the security settings panel again, with the old version.
    I cannot access it ! The panel is there, but I cannot read or write any values.

    As for why this is happening, no clue. I don't have the Adobe download manager, my IE 7 settings are customized, SP2 not SP3.
    Is this a temporary 'black out' of the website, or is something else wrong ?

    I'd appreciate any help.
     
  2. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Fly, do you have Prevx SafeOnline installed? If so, it may be preventing it.

    I experienced the same as you, when trying to modify a few settings, in a relative's system. After narrowing down what could be preventing it, I came to the conclusion it was Prevx SafeOnline. Disabling it does the trick.
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    It does work for me but on Firefox. I don't have Flash installed
    for Internet explorer so I can not check it out.

    Bo
     
  5. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    OK, I got it, but this is just weird.

    Usually I just google 'flash security settings'.

    Which gives me this:

    http://macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager02.html

    Following the URL as mentioned in the first Eset blog does work, however !

    That particular URL is: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html

    And leads to http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager02.html

    The difference between those two URLs ?
    www !

    Idiotic.
    I'm not sure who to blame.

    Google or Macromedia/Adobe ?
    I think Adobe should fix this. I'm sure they can.
    Does anyone else have the same issue ?
    I don't use google.COM but the local google.xxx
    Note: I just tried google.com, I get the same 'wrong' URL.

    Is it just me, or ?
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  7. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I NEVER assume anything, thats why I posted that link. If you do, I
    suggest you learn what happens to people, like you, that assUme.

    Bo
     
  9. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    What's up with that answer? It was a legitimate question that I thought you might know the answer to. I counted the tabs on the settings page and just wondered if changing the number would direct one to the other settings tab.
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Sorry man. When I want to check my settings that's where I start,
    then move to the other tabs. You ll see a icon for each setting, just
    click on it. On my case they are always clean, thanks to Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  11. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager06.html

    Ok, changing the number in your link does take one to the other settings tab which are counted from left to right. I was curious about the number in the link for making a shortcut to a particular setting
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I think its easier clicking on the tab than changing the
    number in the link. I saved that link a long time ago,
    it just happen it was manager 07 but it could have
    been any of the others.


    Bo
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.