Flash security settings panel no longer working

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Fly, Mar 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,153
    After updating to the latest version of Flash (IE 7, WinXP SP2) the 'flash security settings' panel no longer works.

    I would simply google 'flash security settings' to adjust the settings.

    I used the uninstaller as mentioned in another thread, followed by the manual installer (so no Adobe download manager).

    I have absolutely no idea why it no longer works. I can 'get' the panel, but not see or change any settings.

    This has happened before. At that time I even used CCleaner and perhaps I took other actions as well. It didn't work, so I restored an image.
    Reinstalling Flash opens the door for cookies and other privacy issues, so it needs to be adjusted.
    Today, I tried again. The same issue. So again, I restored an image.
    This time I checked the security settings panel again, with the old version.
    I cannot access it ! The panel is there, but I cannot read or write any values.

    As for why this is happening, no clue. I don't have the Adobe download manager, my IE 7 settings are customized, SP2 not SP3.
    Is this a temporary 'black out' of the website, or is something else wrong ?

    I'd appreciate any help.
     
  2. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Fly, do you have Prevx SafeOnline installed? If so, it may be preventing it.

    I experienced the same as you, when trying to modify a few settings, in a relative's system. After narrowing down what could be preventing it, I came to the conclusion it was Prevx SafeOnline. Disabling it does the trick.
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    It does work for me but on Firefox. I don't have Flash installed
    for Internet explorer so I can not check it out.

    Bo
     
  5. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,153
    OK, I got it, but this is just weird.

    Usually I just google 'flash security settings'.

    Which gives me this:

    http://macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager02.html

    Following the URL as mentioned in the first Eset blog does work, however !

    That particular URL is: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html

    And leads to http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager02.html

    The difference between those two URLs ?
    www !

    Idiotic.
    I'm not sure who to blame.

    Google or Macromedia/Adobe ?
    I think Adobe should fix this. I'm sure they can.
    Does anyone else have the same issue ?
    I don't use google.COM but the local google.xxx
    Note: I just tried google.com, I get the same 'wrong' URL.

    Is it just me, or ?
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  7. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I NEVER assume anything, thats why I posted that link. If you do, I
    suggest you learn what happens to people, like you, that assUme.

    Bo
     
  9. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    What's up with that answer? It was a legitimate question that I thought you might know the answer to. I counted the tabs on the settings page and just wondered if changing the number would direct one to the other settings tab.
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Sorry man. When I want to check my settings that's where I start,
    then move to the other tabs. You ll see a icon for each setting, just
    click on it. On my case they are always clean, thanks to Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  11. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager06.html

    Ok, changing the number in your link does take one to the other settings tab which are counted from left to right. I was curious about the number in the link for making a shortcut to a particular setting
     
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,958
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I think its easier clicking on the tab than changing the
    number in the link. I saved that link a long time ago,
    it just happen it was manager 07 but it could have
    been any of the others.


    Bo
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.