Flash player in Sandboxie

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by mick92z, Feb 2, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Hi, I have a desktop, every time I update flash player, I have to add the new version to all boxes ( start/run internet access ) or i get sandboxie error messages ( flash player 12,0.0.43 cannot run ) etc
    Yet on my laptop, I do not have to add new version to settings, and get no errors
    Both machines are virtually identical, so I am confused,
    Can anyone shed any light ? Thanks in advance
     
  2. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Probably not the answer you were seeking, but if you ran Chrome, Flash is auto-updated with each new version release. No more messing around with the cumbersome Flash update process.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,046
    Do the update outside Sandboxie. When you run it you should get a pop up that allows you to add it to sandboxie.

    And no I don't think Chrome is a very good solution to your problem, and not necessary.

    Pete
     
  4. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Thanks for the answers, I always update outside the box, then i get the message, then I double click on the message to allow the newer version flash to run and to be added . I then add flash to all other boxes.
    However on the laptop I update and get no message. Flash is not added to run start/run restrictions

    I have noticed this before.
    There is probably a simple answer, must be having a senior moment
     
  5. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Suggesting a browser that completely circumvents the Flash update process sounds viable to me, Pete. Whether it is "necessary" or not is debatable... I tend to think of the Flash auto-update within Chrome more as a feature.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    My guess. If your laptop is W7, you are using a non restricted Start/Run sandbox. If you were using a Start/Run restricted sandbox, you would get prompted when Flash with the new version number attempts to run.

    The version number exe that you keep having to change in your Firefox restricted sandbox is Protected mode. Another reason why you wouldn't get prompted in your laptop is if your laptop is an XP. XP does not use Flash Protected mode.

    Bo
     
  7. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Both machines windows 7, both machines have start/run restrictions. No prompt on laptop , when new flash installed.
    I will have a deeper look, when i have time. Something not quite right. Might start from scratch on the laptop, remove and reinstall sandboxie (and flash ).
    Thanks for replies, will let you know
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  9. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Dear Bo, your spot on , :thumb: I seem for whatever reason to disabling that yonks ago,
    AutoUpdateDisable=0
    SilentAutoUpdateEnable=0
    ProtectedMode=0
    I will sort that soon. many thanks for all the input everyone, especially Bo, you're a genius :)
     
  10. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,071
    Location:
    Germany
    When ProtectedMode is enabled, the flash player will run through FlashPlayerPlugin_12_0_0_43.exe. Naturally the file name changes with each new version. When ProtectedMode is disabled, the player will simply run as NPSWF32_12_0_0_43.dll through plugin-container.exe. Disabling ProtectedMode should also solve performance issues with Flash and sandboxed Firefox.
     
  11. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi,

    How to use the flash player in Sandboxie?

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  12. guest

    guest Guest

    If things haven't changed then I'm pretty sure you just need to allow plugin-container.exe to run in Sanboxie's programs start/run whitelist (assuming that you're not using the aforementioned protected mode and not using Sandboxie's default configurations).
     
  13. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Great explanation, many thanks. I will disable the protectd mode on my desktop too.
    Many thanks everyone . Super :thumb:
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Aladdin, on sandboxes with default settings where all programs can start and run, you don't need to do nothing. On sandboxes where you enable Start/Run restrictions, you add the Flash exes that are required for Flash to run. For example, if you are running Firefox in a Start/Run restricted sandbox in W7, you need to allow Plugin container and Flash. In some computers (like mine), Protected mode conflicts with SBIE, so I have disabled Protected mode and only need to allow Plugin container to run.

    Internet access: most Flash contents don't require Flash to connect, so I don't allow Flash to have internet access in my every day dedicated Firefox sandbox. If I go to a site that requires it, I use another Firefox sandbox where Flash can connect (viewing videos in YouTube don't require internet access).

    In XP, again, using Firefox as an example, only Plugin container has to be allowed Start/Run access in a restricted sandbox. In my personal case, I have disabled Plugin container in XP, so I don't allow nothing regarding Flash as Flash runs though Firefox.

    Bo
     
  15. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Bo,

    Thank you for such an excellent answer. As always you are very helpful and the expert on Sandboxie.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed

    P.S. Is your Firefox v27 broken with Sandboxie v4.08?
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,046
    V27 works fine here on Win 7x64 SBIE 4.08

    Pete
     
  17. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You are welcome Aladdin. Regarding Firefox 27, I am fine on both, W7 and XP. Firefox and SBIE 4.08 are getting along well over here, no issue at all.

    I saw your post at the SBIE forum. Probably you guys having an issue have something in common, system or Firefox itself.

    Bo
     
  18. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Bo,

    Many thanks for your reply. With the same configuration and same system, Firefox v26 works perfectly with Sandboxie v4.08.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I know, its strange. But sometimes, problems can be fixed in strange ways. if I was you, I would clean reinstall Firefox. If you dont want to do it on your real system, try it under Shadow mode first to see what happens. Thats what I would do.

    Good luck

    Bo
     
  20. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Brummelchen. What about if Protected mode and Sandboxie conflict with each other? If that's the case, wouldn't be safer to disable PM in Flash if you are a Sandboxie user? In my personal case, there are reasons why i disable PM, 1) I don't use Firefox out of the sandbox, 2) I watch a lot of videos in YouTube and 3) Firefox crashes 95% of the time if I have a YouTube webpage with a video running/paused and minimize the sandboxed browser. Same situation (unsandboxed), Firefox doesn't crash

    If I disable PM, Firefox doesn't crash. I think in some systems (like mine), there is a conflict between PM and SBIE version 4. Disabling PM is the best workaround that I have found. I would prefer not to disable PM but this is the only way that I can comfortably watch videos in YouTube running Firefox sandboxed.

    Bo
     
  22. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,071
    Location:
    Germany
    What about Sandboxie's own mechanisms aside from virtualization, like running plugin-container.exe at untrusted integrity level.
     
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Fleischmann. As far as I am concerned, regarding plugin container, I got plenty protection from SBIE and NoScript as I am now. I don't need to change anything, I don't need to change what has been proven to work for me.

    I know Brummelchen would not agree with me but deep inside, I know I am safer because by disabling PM, I am avoiding potential security conflicts that might arise our of combining PM and SBIE. I got plenty sandboxing from SBIE, I like to keep Sandboxies protection on top shape not water it down.

    Bo
     
  24. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    Firefox & Flash & Sandboxie - all latest - are running fine on Windows 8.1

    Disabling PM needs web access for "plugin-container.exe" without no option. Firefox is going to handle Flash itself instead the flash-exe.
    i dont have any doubt about Firefox, neither nor. same Flash, no other plugins. i dont have any active malwarescanner (snakeoil, im out of this business)

    but sometimes i get messages about issues with avast (paid) sandbox and in minor cases avast free.
    idd, this file runs with same permissions as firefox - flash-exe runs with limited rights (like sandboxie offers it in its options). maybe there is a mismatch between this sandboxie option and flash-exe limited rights (not tested)

    as long i use the flash PM i didnt got any firewall popup about "plugin-container.exe"

    nevertheless as long sandboxed is not limited and user has admin rights flash without PM can gain same rights and can take action - as long it is not restricted by any firewall or sandbox restricted access to web.

    to mention - current internet explorer has its own sandbox for Plugins, furthermore on Windows XP the protected mode is not available (due system limits), so no flash-exe but plugin-container.

    HTH
     
  25. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Firefox & Flash & Sandboxie (V4) get along well in most computers but not all. Unfortunately in both of my computers (XP and W7), I experience an issue between them. The issue in W7, as I explained it earlier, I work it around by disabling Protected mode in Flash.

    Brummelchen, so you know, test the following: You don't need to allow internet access to plugin container for most sites when Protected mode is disabled. I only allow Start/Run access to plugin container and Flash works well in most sites. For example, YouTube works fine in a sandbox where plugin container is not allowed internet access.

    Firefox handles Flash iif plugin container its also disabled but plugin container can not be disabled in W7, only Protected mode can be disabled.

    In XP, there is no protected mode and plugin container can be disabled. If plugin container is disabled in XP, then yes, "Firefox is going to handle flash".

    Bo
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.