First try at Fd Isr

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by silat, Apr 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Hello,

    Winxp pro sp2
    fprot
    spyware guard and blaster
    ZA

    2 gigs ram
    p4 3.0

    Ive installed the trail 3.20 202.
    Go thru the prompts. Wizard wants to create secondary snapshot.

    Log:
    4/26/2007 12:21 0010 FirstDefense-ISR Service [Professional Version 3.20.202] started
    4/26/2007 12:21 0084 Pre-boot Check ... OK
    4/26/2007 12:23 5060 Anchored files set to: C:\Documents and Settings\Lewlew\Favorites;C:\Documents and Settings\Lewlew\My Documents;C:\Documents and Settings\Lewlew\Outlook Express Backups
    4/26/2007 12:23 4510 Snapshot "Secondary Snapshot" created
    4/26/2007 12:23 1000 CMD> COPY "Primary Snapshot" "Secondary Snapshot" EXCLUDE *.tmp
    4/26/2007 12:23 1032 Copying snapshot "Primary Snapshot" to "Secondary Snapshot"
    4/26/2007 12:23 1035 No files copied or deleted; Errors 2; 1 seconds
    4/26/2007 12:23 1259 Static snapshot error

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Disable any automatic defragmentation forever.
    If you don't have such defragmentation, disable all your security softwares and try the copy/update again.
     
  3. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190

    Dont have auto defrag.
    All security disabled thru services and task manager.

    No snapshot...........
    Unable to create......... :(
     
  4. houaus

    houaus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    If you're still having the error; you can try switching FDISR to RSS.

    1. From command prompt (start, run, then type cmd, ok)

    2. Type: cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup ; then hit enter

    3. Then type: ISRSetup -install -rss ; then hit enter

    4. Restart computer

    5. You should now be able to create secondary snapshot


    Good luck!
     
  5. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190


    That worked..:) TY
    Now does that mean I need to do the cmd prompt everytime?
    Now I have a primary and a secondary.
    Not sure what to do with them:)
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    No you won't. You just used the cmd prompt to switch the windows snapshot locking service.

    Okay to get an idea of what you can do with them start in your primary, and put some file on your desktop. Then boot to the secondary, and notice it isn't there. Then if you but back to the primary and do a copy/update to the secondary it will be there. So what good is all this.

    lets say you want to test a program.

    Starting in the primary

    Update the secondary from the primary
    Install and play with the program.
    If you want to keep it then just update the secondary again and it will be in both.
    If you want to get rid of it boot to the secondary, and do a copy/update from the secondary to the primary.
    Then boot back to the primary, and there won't be a single trace of that program.

    Note you could have done the reverse and put the new program in the secondary. Your choice.

    This is just scratching the surface of what you can do.


    Pete
     
  7. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Pete.. Please dont stop:)
    OK Im trying the example you gave.
    But I must be doing something wrong.

    Here is what I did:
    Put a new program on the primary
    Went to the secondary and choose copy/update.
    The next window asks me to choose between the primary and the secondary for the source. If I understand correctly I pick the primary.

    Next Im asked to pick from <new snapshot> or <new archive>.
    I was stumped so I tried both.
    But each choice took upwards of half an hour. Is this correct?
    When they were done I had a new archive etc.
    I thought I was just upgrading the secondary. Shouldnt that take much less time?
     
  8. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Peter's explanation was correct.
    Choose as source snapshot the snapshot with the green arrow.
    You didn't look good enough on the screen of the Destination Snapshot, besides
    - new snapshot
    - new compressed snapshot
    - new archive
    there is also an existing snapshot on top with a yellow arrow.
    That's the one you need as destination snapshot.

    Try again and you will see I'm right. :)

    Copy/Update creates always IDENTICAL snapshots.
    The source snapshot always decides what the destination snapshot will be.
    After executing the copy/update the destination snapshot = source snapshot
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2007
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Keep us posted on how it's going, problems, etc.

    Pete
     
  10. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Ok guys/gals Ive succeeded in getting the 2nd snapshot. Successfully updated the 2nd snapshot:)
    Now is there a thread you recommend that can give me some idea as to how I can use this program?:)
    I assume I should copy the primary to a safe spot on a diff drive for safety. Is archive just the term for other copies?
    But what are the other scenarios?

    <<S>> to you all for your patience.
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    All snapshot remain on disk. You can create off disk archives which are like snapshots, only you cant boot to them. You can still copy/update to them and from them. I use my archives like a snapshot. I keep a full working primary, and a slimmed down secondary. My archive is a copy of the primary.
    I keep the archive up to date with the copy/update function, and if I want to undo a change to Primary from the archive, I just boot to the secondary and do a copy/update from the archive to the primary.

    You might also take some time and just read thru the forum. You will learn a whole lot.

    Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.