First timer when it comes partitioning a hard drive...i.e. clueless

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Tarnak, Jun 17, 2016.

  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I am planning on buying my first laptop, and it will be a Microsoft hybrid with Win 10 Pro. It has I believe, a 256 GB SSD Samsung drive, and 8 GB RAM. I am wanting to partition the drive, so that I can test software in a virtualisation scenario. Also, I will want to backup the partition/s with an imaging program. I am sure that I haven't explained myself, very well.

    Presently, I will continue to to run my desktop which has XP Pro SP3, which I have had for nearly 9 years. Many of my fellow Wilders' Security members will know that I have been testing on this system since the beginning, and never with a virtualisation progam.

    So, this time I want to start with the right approach and setup of my new laptop.


    P.S. Perhaps, I am jumping the gun, since I haven't bought the laptop, yet. Just thought I should explore options, before I spend the money. :)
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Hi Brian,

    Long time no speak...:) You, have advised me, in the past, so I look forward to your advice. Yes, it will be a UEFI system, and I believe Apple have been using it for years.

    I will post a screenshot when I get the Surface Book. I thought, I couldn't pass on the 15 percent discount on offer until the end of the month at Microsoft/Harvey Norman.

    Edit: for clarity.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2016
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Tarnak,

    I recall we had discussions about using TeraByte Unlimited apps.

    A mate has a Surface Pro and I've done some imaging for him. It had Bitlocker enabled, which we disabled to make image/restore easier. The laptop never leaves his home.
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Brian,

    Surface Pro 3 or 4, now, I presume? I assume that I won't need Terabyte, now...But, I could be wrong. ;) My Surface Book won't be leaving home, either. I will probably get the accessory from Microsoft to allow ethernet connection.
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I picked up the new laptop yesterday, afternoon. So, far I haven't set up any account/s. Did manage to take a screenshot of disk management. Also, I bought a new mouse to go with new laptop, since I don't know how to use a track pad, properly. I will probably stick with a mouse.

    P.S. This was the second laptop, since the first was not working correctly, and I had to wait for a replacement, which came a few days later. It started with no problems, and I had it updated before I left the store.

    ScreenShot_DiskManagement.GIF
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Tarnak,

    Looks good. No BitLocker. There is a fourth partition which doesn't appear in Disk Management. The Microsoft Reserved Partition. It does show in Diskpart but you needn't be concerned about this partition.

    I'd leave everything alone at present. You can decide at a later time if you want to create a data partition. Or not.

    I can't recall if you own a TeraByte Unlimited app or other imaging software. But you need to create an Entire Drive backup. Now and later.
     
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I have a version of IFW installed on my XP Pro desktop since September 2011. It is v2.6.6. I believe, I can do the same thing within Windows 10. So, maybe I don't need to use an outdated Terabyte version. I have read in these forums, that some people like Macrium for backups. Is there a free version, or do I need to buy? I want to do the best and easiest, for ongoing management of my system.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Even after, so many years? Wouldn't I have to pay, to get a newer version?
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,048
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Tarnak, with IFW, "in version" updates are FREE. IFW has been at version 2 for years (I don't know how they make any money :rolleyes: ) but it's a great app!

    Macrium Reflect is at v6.1 and they do have a FREE version HERE (no Incremental imaging available, only DIFFERENTIAL and FULL images).
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    That's great to know. :thumb: I guess I will go with IFW since I [still] have a license. I just need to work out the best way for my usage, how to save the image/clone. Do I keep it on the primary drive, or separate USB drive/ external hard drive.
     
  15. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Create an Entire Drive image and the target for the image should be a USB external hard drive.

    start IFW
    Backup (Full), Next
    put a tick in HD 0, (all partitions on HD 0 will now be ticked ), Next
    select the destination partition on the USB external HD (HD 1), Next
    double click the folder which will contain the image, accept the Filename, next
    tick these Options in the Backup Options....
    Validate Byte-for-Byte
    Omit Page File Data
    Omit Hibernation Data
    Log Results to File
    Compression, make it Enhanced Speed - A
    Next
    Start
     
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I downloaded v2.99 a short while ago, and saved to my desktop. The file is about 65 MB. I can copy the file to a USB stick, and copy to my laptop, and install off-line. Does that sound OK?
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    To install IFW, I do this...

    double click "ifw_en_setup.exe"
    Yes on the User Account Control window
    I accept
    Traditional
    PHYLock
    keep going by clicking Next on every screen until...

    on the Select Components window put a tick in 6 boxes (first box for IFW is greyed out ticked and doesn't count in the 6)
    ..PHYLOCK - Allows backup while using Windows
    ..TBIView
    ..PartInfo
    ..TeraByte OS Deployment Tool Suite Professional
    ..Image for DOS Recovery Disk
    ..Image for UEFI Recovery Disk

    on the Select Additional Tasks window only put a tick in 3 boxes
    ..Add PHYLock Setup to Program Group
    ..Show TBIView Setup Wizard
    ..Show TBOSDT Setup Wizard

    For TBIView Setup
    tick in TBIMount
    remove tick from Create a desktop icon
    tick in Add Unmount to Drive Context menu
    remove tick from Launch TBIView

    For TeraByte OS Deployment Tool Suite..
    no choices, just install
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes.
     
  20. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Our posts crossed...lol. Thanks for those detailed instructions. I will follow those carefully. It might not be until later tonight, or tomorrow.
     
  21. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Do I have to create my user/admin accounts first? At the moment I haven't created login/user accounts. I always had only two on XP, admin and username. No guest account.
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes, do that first. I only use an Administrator account in Win10.
     
  23. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
  24. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,048
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Here's MicroSloth's "ofishul" PRIVACY STATEMENT concerning their new data collection points within W10... it's definitely worth a read if you're concerned about what they do with the data you allow them to take.
     
  25. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,048
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    ...and HERE are six FREE tools that help with managing those "spy" points within Windows 10...

    ...and THIS is a very good read as well!
     
Loading...