First time user of ATI Home 2009 please help!!!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by OpTicaL, Jun 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. OpTicaL

    OpTicaL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    12
    Let me know if I'm missing anything.

    Step 1 - Create a full backup of my c drive ~30GB (normal compression)
    Step 2 - Create a bootable CD
    Step 3 - Boot off CD and copy image over to new hard drive(s) [RAID0, ICH10R]

    Will surfing the web and downloading new files onto my c drive affect the image file?

    Am I missing anything?
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Not clear what you are asking but I'll take a stab at what I think you mean:


    I assume you don't keep the backup on the same disk that is backed up as that is an extremely unwise backup protocol.

    Once you create a backup file, that backup file isn't going to be affected by downloading or surfing or any normal pc operations except those that specifially write/erase that file (disk formatting for example will trash everyting on your drive.).

    If you restore that image to a disk, every change you afterward make to the disk is a change to the disk, but that doesn't affect the already created backup file.
     
  3. OpTicaL

    OpTicaL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    12
    Sorry, this is my current situation in detail:

    I am currently using one hdd and will be upgrading to a RAID0 configuration using 2 hdds.

    I want to make a full backup of my current drive and copy it over to my RAID0 drives.

    I don't know what I should do after creating a image of the entire disk.

    If I am going to reinstall Windows will I need to create a bootable CD?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello OpTicaL,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image Home!

    The easiest way to get a copy of a HDD (or RAID) and restore it to the other HDD (or RAID) within one computer is to use clone operation.
    When all, source and target, drives are plugged you can boot from Acronis Bootable Media and perform clone operation.

    If you can not plug all the HDDs follow than the below instructions (You will need Acronis Bootable Media, so create and test it before):
    1. Create an image of the source HDD, and store it somewhere (on an external USB drive for example);
    2. Plug your new HDD (or RAID array);
    3. Boot from Acronis Bootable Media;
    4. Restore the image.

    Once created Acronis Bootable Media (CD or USB Flash) you can use it with this computer every time you need no matter if you reinstall the Operating System.

    Thank you.
    Daniel Pustovoy
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2009
  5. OpTicaL

    OpTicaL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks! Going to give it a try when my hdd arrives this week.
     
  6. OpTicaL

    OpTicaL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    12
    It's not working.

    This is what I did:

    1) Created a image of my source hdd (~30GB) onto a external hdd (firewire)
    2) Created a bootable CD
    3) Installed 2 Velociraptor hdds in RAID0 config
    4) Went into bios and enabled RAID on ICH10R controller
    5) Set CD as first boot device, save and exit bios
    6) Boots off CD into Arcronis GUI
    7) On the top pane I clicked on Operations -> Restore
    8] Selected the image file on my external hdd
    9) Copies image onto new RAID0 drive
    10) Reboot computer and disable CD as first boot device, sets hdd as first boot device
    11) Windows loading GUI starts for a spit seconds then blue screens.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    This usually happens when the driver is wrong or not installed. If possible, when moving from non-RAID to RAID without using UR or another "automatic" method, it's best to install the RAID drivers and activate RAID mode before you create the image of your original drive. When you then restore that image to your RAID setup, Windows already has the drivers installed.

    Since you have an image already of the original drive in the original setup, you could reinstall that drive, turn on RAID mode, install the RAID drivers and then create an Incremental image. Then try restoring the Incremental to the RAID setup.

    Here is a link to a thread doing what you're doing only with NVidia RAID.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello OpTicaL,

    Could you please make a digital photo of BSOD and attach it to your message in this thread? It will help us to determine the cause why your system crashed.

    We are looking forward to hearing back from you at your earliest convenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  9. OpTicaL

    OpTicaL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    12
    Thinking the exact samet thing, how to install RAID drivers before booting into Acronis. Going to read the link you provided.


    I'm sorry, I don't think I can because the BSOD flashes for a split second then reboots. I've already un-RAID my setup and restored the image to a single drive. I'll see if I can make a video with my digital camera.

    *edit* - How come Acronis doesn't ask me to format my destination hdd when recovering from a image, like when installing Windows for the first time.
     
  10. OpTicaL

    OpTicaL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    12
    *From the link you showed me*

    I went to Gigabyte's website and downloaded UD3R Intel ICH9R/ICH10R SATA RAID Driver v8.5.0.1032.

    Download is a self extractor, extracted the files, double click to install, program intializes then this message pops up:

    "This computer does not meet the minimum requirements for installing the software. Setup will exit"

    Here are my basic system specs:

    Gigabyte UD3R (F9 bios)
    Intel E8500
    Sapphire 4890
    2x 150GB WD Velociraptors
    4GB G.Skill DDR2 1066
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2009
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You might try enabling RAID mode in the BIOS, but don't setup a RAID drive (leave everything as it is). Maybe the drivers will then install (assuming Windows will boot).
     
  12. OpTicaL

    OpTicaL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    12
    I found a site that explains how to install RAID drivers after Vista install:

    http://drnathan.teamhackaday.com/20...ntel-ich-raid-after-installing-windows-vista/

    Continuing from your instructions I booted back into Vista fine and Vista redetected the hdds.

    Now I have another problem, C drive is only showing a total size of 139GB!!!

    It should be 278GB (139GB + 139GB = RAID 0)

    *update* - Ok, I just read this guide on how to restore to a larger hdd.

    Problem is, with Acronis TI Home 2009 it doesn't allow me to check MBR & Track 0 nor does it allow me to check Restore disk signature.

    I also want to thank shieber and MudCrab for taking your time and trying to resolve my situation.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2009
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    It should allow you to just select the partition and then you can resize it. Then, after that's done, go back and just restore the MBR & Track 0. If you try to do both in one restoration process, it will be an Entire Disk Image restore and you won't be able to make any changes.

    Another option is to use Vista's Disk Management to Extend the partition.
     
  14. OpTicaL

    OpTicaL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    12
    Ok, I have everything up and running like it was when my PC was non-RAID.

    This is what I did, starting with mobo and OS specs first:

    -Gigabyte UD3R, ICH10R (F9 bios)

    -Vista Ultimate SP1 64-bit

    GUIDE FOR INSTALLING RAID FROM NON-RAID SYSTEM (with Operating System already installed)

    *Note* - This is for people with their operating system already installed in non-RAID mode. I can only verfiy that this works 100% with Vista 64-bit, but it should work with Vista 32-bit and Windows XP 32/64-bit as well.

    According to MudCrab's procedure over on this thread everything should work out fine, but.....

    ...problem arises when we enable RAID in our BIOS and try to boot into Windows, we get a blue screen flash and system restarts.

    Why? because Windows will not allow us to install the Intel ICH9R/ICH10R SATA RAID Driver while booted.

    The fix? -> How to Enable Intel ICH RAID After Installing Windows Vista

    Download the Intel ICH9R/ICH10R SATA RAID Driver for your motherboard from your manufacturer's website. Extract iata_cd.exe using c:\iata_cd.exe -a -p c:\<path> (the extraction instructions in the Readme is wrong)

    After extraction you will see there is a 32-bit folder and a 64-bit folder, depending which version OS your using (32 or 64-bit) copy iastor.sys to your C:Windows\System32\drivers\ directory.

    After that is done copy the following text to Notepad and save it as <filename>.reg. Save and exit Notepad.

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase\PCI#VEN_8086&DEV_2822&CC_0104]
    "ClassGUID"="{4d36e97b-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}"
    "Security"=hex:01,00,04,90,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,00,00,02,\
      00,4c,00,03,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,ff,01,1f,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,\
      00,00,00,00,18,00,ff,01,1f,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,20,02,00,\
      00,00,00,18,00,9f,01,12,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,21,02,00,00
    "Service"="iaStor"
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E97B-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001]
    "InfPath"="oem3.inf"
    "InfSection"="iaStor_Inst_RAID"
    "ProviderName"="Intel"
    "DriverDateData"=hex:00,00,cd,7f,6a,14,c9,01
    "DriverDate"="9-12-2008"
    "DriverVersion"="8.6.0.1007"
    "MatchingDeviceId"="pci\\ven_8086&dev_2822&cc_0104"
    "DriverDesc"="Intel(R) ICH8R/ICH9R/ICH10R/DO SATA RAID Controller"
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\iaStor]
    "Type"=dword:00000001
    "Start"=dword:00000000
    "ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
    "Tag"=dword:00000019
    "ImagePath"=hex(2):73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,44,00,\
      52,00,49,00,56,00,45,00,52,00,53,00,5c,00,69,00,61,00,53,00,74,00,6f,00,72,\
      00,2e,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,00,00
    "DisplayName"="Intel RAID Controller"
    "Group"="SCSI Miniport"
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\iaStor\Parameters]
    "queuePriorityEnable"=dword:00000000
    "BusType"=dword:00000008
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\iaStor\Parameters\Port0]
    "AN"=dword:00000000
    "LPM"=dword:00000000
    "LPMSTATE"=dword:00000000
    "LPMDSTATE"=dword:00000001
    "GTF"=dword:00000000
    "DIPM"=dword:00000000
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\iaStor\Parameters\Port1]
    "AN"=dword:00000000
    "LPM"=dword:00000000
    "LPMSTATE"=dword:00000000
    "LPMDSTATE"=dword:00000001
    "GTF"=dword:00000000
    "DIPM"=dword:00000000
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\iaStor\Parameters\Port2]
    "AN"=dword:00000000
    "LPM"=dword:00000000
    "LPMSTATE"=dword:00000000
    "LPMDSTATE"=dword:00000001
    "GTF"=dword:00000000
    "DIPM"=dword:00000000
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\iaStor\Parameters\Port3]
    "AN"=dword:00000000
    "LPM"=dword:00000000
    "LPMSTATE"=dword:00000000
    "LPMDSTATE"=dword:00000001
    "GTF"=dword:00000000
    "DIPM"=dword:00000000
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\iaStor\Parameters\Port4]
    "AN"=dword:00000000
    "LPM"=dword:00000000
    "LPMSTATE"=dword:00000000
    "LPMDSTATE"=dword:00000001
    "GTF"=dword:00000000
    "DIPM"=dword:00000000
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\iaStor\Parameters\Port5]
    "AN"=dword:00000000
    "LPM"=dword:00000000
    "LPMSTATE"=dword:00000000
    "LPMDSTATE"=dword:00000001
    "GTF"=dword:00000000
    "DIPM"=dword:00000000
    Double-click on the .reg file and click yes when asked if you want to merge the data into your registry.

    Reboot the computer and change the SATA configuration in your BIOS to RAID - Windows should load without any issue.

    After you have fully booted onto your desktop go to Device Manager (right-click Computer -> Properties -> click Device Manager on the left pane) click on the + next to Storage controllers.

    You should see something that says Intel ICH8R/ICH9R RAID Controller.

    Right-click it and click on Properties then click on Driver tab up top then click on Update Driver.

    Go to the location where you extracted iata_cd.exe and click on 32-bit folder if you're using 32-bit OS or click on 64-bit folder if you're using a 64-bit OS, then click OK.

    The drivers should update to the latest RAID drivers you downloaded from your motherboard manufacturers website.

    Restart your computer after the driver update, I think...

    Big thanks to MudCrab and credit goes to DrNathan for showing us how to install RAID drivers after OS installation.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2009
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    OpTicaL, thank you very much for the solution you discovered!

    We are always at your service should you have any further questions.

    Thank you.

    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  16. OpTicaL

    OpTicaL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Posts:
    12
    Your welcome!

    Just wanted to give back to the community here after receiving such quick and professional responses.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.