Firewall

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v4 Beta Forum' started by ASpace, Nov 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    On XP - problems with the firewall (not working at all) - ESS
    On XP - EAV works fine , including web protection . On XP there is "web browsers" section just like with v3

    On Vista - firewall working OK but ... web protection - not ok , I suppose . On Vista (no matter how many times I have reinstalled) there is no "Web browsers" option . Why ?

    firewall.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 23, 2008
  2. Melchi501

    Melchi501 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    90
    I'm in Vista (Home Premium) and the web browsers option is here.
     
  3. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    I have ESS v4 Beta running in both Vista Ultimate 32 bits and Vista Home Basic 32 bits, I have not seen the "Web Browsers" tab like v3 had, just the active mode where there is a list of programs to apply it to.
    As for the firewall, I'm running Interactive mode in both machines and all seems to be working fine. I get the alerts for every program attempting to acces the web and attempting to recieve communication from the outside (like Opera's torrent client) or Skipe.
     
  4. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    The section is out here as well. Strange. I will try a reinstall and see what happens
     
  5. Bensec

    Bensec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    China Changsha
    before reinstalling, why not try reinstall your network adapter driver,and remove all othe protocol except tcp/ip as well, and see what happened ?
     
  6. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    Too late. Reinstalled allready and working fine now
     
  7. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Reinstallation of ESS doesn't help here :doubt: Are you running it on Vista ?
     
  8. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    Yep.
    Vista Home Premium.
     
  9. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    With the Configuration editor I see that in the configuration IE is correctly flagged as browser . I can also see that there are other appls. that have generated HTTP traffic . It is just not showing in the GUI of ESS v4
     
  10. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    Please post a screenshot. So I can check to be sure
     
  11. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Here it is
     

    Attached Files:

    • ie.png
      ie.png
      File size:
      48.1 KB
      Views:
      158
  12. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    to HiTech_boy: where is that Configuration editor?? is it the Config that opens with F5??
    I don't see it anywhere, and the firewall rule editor only shows me the Rules and Zone editors... as for the Web Config there is no Web Browsers tab...
    Very strange bug in the GUI...

    I'm posting some pics... If you can help me figure it out...
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    @MasterTB

    As I can see from your screenshots , there is no "web browser" section on your Vista computer ,too .

    Configuration editor is part of ESET Remote Administrator (the business edition software) . ESET Remote Administrator v3 beta is the one compatiable with v4 of EAV/ESS beta
     
  14. Bensec

    Bensec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    China Changsha
    @Hitechboy
    oh just a guess.
    can you reinstall( too cruel humm :p) and try learning mode for an hour,and browsing with all your browsers available and other network based programs? then switch back and check the tree view to see if it will be shown?
    in your configuration editor's shot, there seems to be so few programs listed compared to mine.
    btw. m not on vista, i am on xp sp2.
    maybe i should post this issue in the chinese forum and see if your problem is common. i will do it later.
    op3.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2008
  15. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    That's because it makes no sense on Vista SP1 as the redirection is not done through a local proxy any more.
     
  16. Tomas

    Tomas Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Posts:
    216
    Hi All

    On Vista there is used new platform for content scanning. (For ESS sp1 is also needed). All traffic could be scanned without redirecting to scanning proxy, so all http traffic (including non-standard ports) could be scaned without redirection, thus no "http browser" mark is needed anymore.

    Tomas
     
  17. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    Good to know. The more I see about v4 the more I like it. Just renewed my 3 user license for another year last night. I can't wait for this to go final.
     
  18. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I have reinstalled it many times and have used pretty much all modes of the firewall.

    Yes , because I keep my machines "clean" . Additionally , it is like that because the program was recently re-reinstalled.
     
  19. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Thank you Thomas and Marcos :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.