Firewall with IP resolving

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by pabrate, Nov 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    I've been looking for firewall which has that feature (resolve IP to hostname and show it on alert) but I'm not sure if I can find any.

    Is there any firewall with that feature ?
    It doesn't matter if it's part of some suite.
     
  2. Fiat_Lux

    Fiat_Lux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    180
    I am not completely sure if this is what you are looking for but "Sunbelt Personal Firewall" apparently got what you are looking for.
    Please see manual pages 36 & 42 (PDF) .
     
  3. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    Thanks , but I forgot to mention that it needs to run on Windows7.
    It appears Sunbelt can't.

    And, judging by those pages in manual , it seems that it resolves IP , but only in already established connections , not on alert.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2010
  4. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Sunbelt firewall can, I believe, work in Windows7 if it is 32 bit. And yes, it can resolve hostnames as well as port and protocol names.

    Outpost can resolve DNS names, so can ZoneAlarm. I'm sure there are many others.
     
  5. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    Sunbelt says on their homepage that it doesn't work in Windows 7 and that it doesn't work on any 64-bit OS.

    I'll check Outpost and ZA.
     
  6. eliastz

    eliastz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    Online Armor resolves IP to already established connections.
     
  7. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    It's surprising that there is no firewall with that feature o_O

    It's simple add-on to the current alerts firewall have , something like :

    Application.exe is trying to connect to 66.102.13.103 (www.google.com) , do you want to allow connection ?

    Instead , every firewall have just IP address in alert , wonder why o_O
     
  8. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    PC Tools firewall used to resolve IP's on alert. Not sure if it still does or not. You may also want to check Look 'n' Stop.
     
  9. Barthez

    Barthez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Poland
    Online Armor added IP resolving in their latest version.

    newoapopup.png
     
  10. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    Thanks Barthez :thumb:

    That is exactly what I was looking for :)
     
  11. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    is that for both their free and paid product?
     
  12. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,724
    Location:
    localhost
    ZA (free and retail) does the resolving in the logs and not in the pop-up... :)
    I guess for not overcondensing infos on the pop-up window.

    Capture.JPG
     
  13. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.