Firewall Rules

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by helioscreation, May 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. helioscreation

    helioscreation Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Nimes (France)
    Adresse IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.8(préféré)
    Masque de sous-réseau. . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Passerelle par défaut. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.253
    Serveur DHCP . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.222
    Serveurs DNS. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.2.0.20
    194.2.0.50


    Here is my network rules...
    When I put ESS, i have the local network but not internet.
    I had 192.168.10.0/255.255.255.0 in the trusted zone.
    So i put 194.2.0.0/255.255.255.0 in the trusted zone but nothing.

    Can someone help me please ?

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. IcePanther

    IcePanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    (nearby) Paris, France
    Hi,

    What exactly is your problem ?

    You don't need to add your DNS servers to the trusted zone, and you'd better NOT try and add the internet to it. The trusted zone is a zone where NetBIOS (file sharing) is enabled, and such. As it is, it would be very insecure to add every IP on the internet to it, and it's also unneeded.

    Does your internet connection work as it should ? If so, there's really no problem, it's ok (and it's intended to be like this) to have only your LAN in the trusted zone.
     
  3. helioscreation

    helioscreation Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Nimes (France)
    Hi Icepanther

    In fact nothing works at work and all is ok at home.

    At home, I use 192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0
    Internet and Lan is ok

    At work, I use 192.168.10.0/255.255.255.0
    Lan is ok but not Internet...

    All I know is that the gateway is a IPCop distrib and I must shut down firewall (not Ess only firewall) to have access to Internet.

    I thought adding the dns will be the solution but it isn't.

    So I don't know what to do to have firewall active at work.
     
  4. IcePanther

    IcePanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    (nearby) Paris, France
    Do you use interactive or automatic filtering mode ? If you use the second one, maybe the firewall (as it blocks all incoming connections when in automatic filtering mode) blocks the network at your workplace from authenticating your machine or something...Did you try using interactive mode ? It's a little annoying in the beginning since there are no preset rules for applications, but maybe it will help.

    Also, in beta 1 (not 1a), ESS had problems detecting some incoming connections/datagrams when in interactive mode, so be sure to have Beta 1a.
     
  5. helioscreation

    helioscreation Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Nimes (France)
    Thanks again Icepanther.

    Yes I use ESS 1a.
    Will try Interactive tomorrow (i'm not working today, French free day (not sure it's the good word but each year, this day is off, google say 'public holiday')

    Thanks again
     
  6. IcePanther

    IcePanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    (nearby) Paris, France
    Yeah I know, I'm in France too as you can notice, and it's a "national holiday" / "public holiday", depends. Anyway, no work for me either today :rolleyes::D (even if in some companies, people must work even n this kind of holidays)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.