Firewall Reporting Itself As Off

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by WCCobra, Oct 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WCCobra

    WCCobra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Sometimes when I start the computer, after Smart Security finishes loading, Windows Secruity Center popups telling me that Smart Security's firewall is reporting itself as off. I open up Smart Security to see whats wrong, and it tells me the firewall is turned on. I have problems connection to websites, but I'm still able to use pop3 to check me email and update software on my PC during this time. I go in and disable the firewall and then turn it back on, and everything starts working properly again.:blink: Assuming it failed to load properly on startup, but Smart Security does not notify me in anyway and (even worse) says it's running normally.

    Windows XP Professional SP2 (All Updates)
    Eset Smart Security 3.0.414.0
     
  2. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Hi,

    Iv'e got exactly the same problem as you, and i think that they need to fix this BEFORE an final release of ESS, Regards
     
  3. OLDXTECH

    OLDXTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    Exact center of California
    I also had this experience today for the first time.
    The fix for me was to go to Setup/Personal Firewall/Disable filtering. After
    disabling, the problem shield went away and I then went back in and Enabled
    filtering. All seems to be ok and the Firewall is telling me it is working ok.
    This new version seems to be working great for me on XP SP2 IE7.
     
  4. sjgore

    sjgore Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    I experienced this today for the first time too.

    Exactly the same problem as above: Windows Security Center reports that the firewall is turned off, but the ESS GUI reports that the firewall is on.

    I rebooted to get rid of it (which worked), but then I got a similar warning for the Antivirus component. I rebooted again, and so far neither warning has reappeared.

    It seems to be completely random when it happens, and which component of ESS it affects.

    Steve.
     
  5. marmk

    marmk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    same here with RC1, restart did not help.
     
  6. Degine

    Degine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    18
    I've had the same problem in the past 4-5 days, but today it seems to have disapeared.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.