Firewall permissions again and again

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Sherlock_Holmes, Apr 26, 2016.

  1. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,447
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I am on Win7x64 . Have just formatted and reinstalled [ I do this every few months ]. I am seeing firewall popups for the same application twice or thrice now . FDM [5.1 beta] and unified remote server in particular . Twice for maxthon and shareit .

    How do I check if everything is alright ?

    edit : forgot to mention , was having the same issue before formatting also , which started just a few days ago
     
  2. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    1,439
    Give permission for the application to access the Internet unless you don't.
     
  3. amarildojr

    amarildojr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,975
    Location:
    Brasil
    FDM is known for having troubles with Firewalls and antivirus programs. I personally don't trust it as Malwarebytes keeps poping saying that a malicious website has been blocked, and this happens everytime I download something through FDM.

    Switch to other torrent client like qBittorrent (GPL) or Deluge (GPL) or LimeWire (GPL, but written in Java).

    Or see this list to see which client suits you best: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_BitTorrent_clients
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2016
  4. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,447
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I was using tixati , but I downloaded FDM and it had a built in torrent downloader so I dropped tixati for the time being . But FDM is not the only one with the issue . I am getting same problem from maxthon and unified remote control too.
     
  5. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,447
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I solved the issue myself . used tweaking tool's repair and selected just windows firewall . Haven't seen a popup after that
     
Loading...