firewall incompatible with hips

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by guest, Dec 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. guest

    guest Guest

    comodo incompatible with many hips software.
    if you use comodo, cant use prosecurity, system safety monitor etc.
    i can try comodo with prosecurity, my comoputer freeze
    ok.
    i want to use good firewall and good hips
    how can i do?
     
  2. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    What are you talking about? Comodo 3.0 has HIPS built in. You don't need two of them.
     
  3. dmenace

    dmenace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Posts:
    275
    Disable Defense+ in Comodo (HIPS part)

    Now use a HIPS of your choice
     
  4. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Hi,

    Consider these HIPS + FW when requireing HIPS + FW

    On Vista 32 WebRootFireWall with DSA (easy and good) or on Vista 32/64 Comodo V3 with Defense + (hard and excellent)

    On XP Online Armour (easy ad excellent)

    Regards
     
  5. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,508
    Try a differant firewall, then the HIPS of your choice. :D
    Here is a LIST with links of some firewalls and HIPS.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2007
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.