Firewall in VIPRE Antivirus Premium 4.0

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by cruchot, Jun 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cruchot

    cruchot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Germany
    Whats your opinion about the firewall in VIPRE Antivirus Premium 4.0?
    The firewall additionally includes an IDS and HIPS module.
    Is it a state-of-the-art, robust and protecting firewall, or maybe like with the one in G DATA (excellent AV product but useless firewall).

    Thanks for comments.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. cruchot

    cruchot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Germany
    Yeah, know this thread but could not find any concrete statements about the firewall effectivity and so on.
     
  4. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,228
    Location:
    USA
    Whats not concrete about it simply doesnt work? It fails to filter, if it doesnt fail to filter it fails to allow trusted apps which is another form of failing to filter properly. If it doesnt do that it causes BSODs and the company as a whole keeps giving end users the run around about testing.
     
  5. ALookingInView

    ALookingInView Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Posts:
    365
    I experienced no problems with the firewall/HIPS in VIPRE Premium.
    It's probably not the best, but it's probably not the worst either.

    Again?
    Really??
    Stating your opinion is one thing, but completely trashing at every opportunity is another.
     
  6. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,228
    Location:
    USA
    If they dont want to get trashed then they can do things right.
     
  7. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    dude, you should really cut it out. it doesn't work for *you*. it works for me, on 7 different machines, it works on clients' machines who have it installed, it works for plenty of other people. it doesn't work for some, but that's the nature of *EVERY SINGLE PRODUCT ON THE MARKET* - no one solution will work for everyone.

    cruchot: like i said in the other thread, if you want to check it out, download the trial. see if you like it. form your own opinion of the product. if it works for you, great, if it doesn't, report the bug/issues to sunbelt support on their forums and see if they can help you out. if not, move on to something else. it's much easier to just try software yourself and see if it works in your application than to rely on the opinions of people who don't necessarily have the same goals, applications, etc that you do.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2010
  8. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,228
    Location:
    USA
    :rolleyes:

    It also fails on plenty more people and judging from their forums it doesnt work for the majority. Not really sure who you think you are telling me what to do, but more power to you.
     
  9. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,776
    Location:
    localhost
    If you judge a product from their support forum you will basically trash 100% of the products out there.... :rolleyes:
     
  10. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,228
    Location:
    USA
    Not true either. The smart vendors have an appreciation and praise forum.
     
  11. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,776
    Location:
    localhost
    Of course those sections, by definition, will not contain problems. Simply not a good place to assess a product whichever angle you look at it ;)
     
  12. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Just want to know: Is it still impossible to block specific ip:s/adresses with the fw ? That was the reason why I ditched it in spite of 1 year reg.
     
  13. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    i was suggesting that you stop threadcrapping. i never told you what to do. :rolleyes:

    also, if a product's support forums are indicative of how well it performs for 100% of its installed base (as you're implying) then i can tell you that kaspersky, symantec/norton, comodo, emsisoft and many others also suck. well, unless they have a praise forum i guess.


    back on-topic:
    @osip: you still can't block IP addresses. it's a silly feature exclusion, but it's probably something they'll invariably end up adding in a point release. although, that probably doesn't help you now :)
     
  14. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening ! Originally helped the good folks at Sunbelt during the Beta phase of developing Vipre Premium...and when it went release candidate phase for some reason I experienced malfunctions...such as it took way too long to boot up...and disconnecting itself from internet connectivity...and the Hips feature and Active Protection also periodically malfunctioned...and compared to some competitors actual full system scans or as Vipre calls it a Deep Scan...took over an hour and a half. Now having stated my reasons for not using Vipre...I have nothing but good things to say about Sunbelt's Pre and Post Sales Customer Support Division. And being one of the new kids on the block...we can all appreciate the fact it takes time and patience and bags of cash to develop a product. I agree something must be done regarding further improvements in developing a more stable and user friendly firewall. If that improves I most certainly will migrate back to using Vipre Premium and Sunbelt in a heartbeat. Time and Patience...Sincerely...Securon
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.