Firewall for dsl

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Cowboy_Rusty, Jun 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cowboy_Rusty

    Cowboy_Rusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Georgia
    I'm looking for a free firewall that would work with a dsl gateway. any ideas?
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    theres various free firewalls like zonealarm and kerio v4.

    what do u mean "work with a dsl gateway"?
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2006
  3. Cowboy_Rusty

    Cowboy_Rusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Georgia
    The Dsl Modem i have is a dsl gateway mode for a lan, sorry i didn't mention that before.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    yes, but do u think some firewalls wont work with it (and why)?

    btw, some other free firewalls include: netveda.net, kerio v2.1.5, core force, comodo, jetico, filseclab
     
  5. Cowboy_Rusty

    Cowboy_Rusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Georgia
    The Dsl Gateway that i have has a hardware firewall. How can i make the hardware firewall pass a firewall test?
     
  6. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    youll have to access ur gateway settings, look for a firewall section, find any setting related to stealth, and check em.
     
  7. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    If your gateway is anything like mine (actiontec dsl gateway) then the firewall options might be pretty limited.Mines just a basic standard and high configuration.I have to use the basic otherwise many apps dont work , but basic always allow ping reply .So at shields up its complete stealth but replies to pings which rather defeats the object.Anyway i dont thing it really matters that much as any attacks hit the gateway not your computer anyway.I use kerio 2.15 with it just for application allowing, and for teh md5 authentication really.
    ellison
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I use a linksys with a hardware firewall. I don't know of a software firewall that won't work with a router with a hardware firewall. I have used my router on DSL and it is now hooked up to cable internet. I am useing Kerio 2.1.5 soft firewall. I have used symantec, mcafee,f-secure and zonealarm firewalls also with the router..
     
  9. Cowboy_Rusty

    Cowboy_Rusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Georgia
    On the manufacturer's website that made my dsl gateway modem said not to use a software firewall because that could interfere with the lan. Does anyone know how to turn on the outbound protection?
     
  10. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Fully agree,

    (some software firewalls on default settings can block some comms required to the modem/router, but rules can be set up in the software firewall to allow these)
     
  11. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    many software firewalls will have outbound protection but routers do not.
     
  12. Cowboy_Rusty

    Cowboy_Rusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Georgia
    According to the email i recieved from actiontec the GT704-WG dsl gateway does have outbound protection. does that help any?
     
  13. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    ur right cowboy. they dont recommend personal firewalls.

    i dont fully understand software firewalls let alone actiontec's router firewall. for my router i set it as a DMZ cuz i dont want to configure a bunch of games and p2p. looknstop works fine with it.

    if ud rather be safe than sorry, just stay with the router. otherwise, try a software firewall and see if it rele does "conflict".
     
  14. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I have a router somewhere,... This will block outbound ports..
    But most software firewalls will provide this on an application basis.
     
  15. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I found it,..... still with my old rules for outbound.
     

    Attached Files:

    • out.gif
      out.gif
      File size:
      50.4 KB
      Views:
      612
  16. Cowboy_Rusty

    Cowboy_Rusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Georgia
    How would you activate the outbound protection on a actiontec GT704-WG Dsl gateway, any ideas?
     
  17. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Its in the advanced settings.
    You can download a full manual here (look at "using advanced setup")
     
  18. Cowboy_Rusty

    Cowboy_Rusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Georgia
    Thank you for helping me. Can the router firewall be used with nat or will it cause problems? Happy 4th of July.
     
  19. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Do you mean can a software firewall be used with a nat router/firewall?. The answer is YES. and I would advise on this, even if only an application firewall (to allow/block applications from internet access).
    (did you find the settings for outbound in your router o.k.?)
     
  20. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    for ur router, u should keep both the NAT protection and firewall enabled.
     
  21. Cowboy_Rusty

    Cowboy_Rusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Georgia
    I have the Nat enabled, sorry for the long delay in replying.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.