Firewall blocks VMWare 6

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Norton360, Nov 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Norton360

    Norton360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    Hi, I'm evaluating ESET Smart Security 3, and I've found the firewall blocks several applications I usually use in the "Automatic Mode", like P2P software like eMule.

    I however have managed to allow P2P traffic changing to the "Interactive Mode". However, I still have a problem with my VMWare 6 software.

    When I run a virtual machine it has no internet access (the "virtual" windows XP says it has not any connectivity or null connectivity). I've allowed the traffic in the firewall, but it still doesn't work. I've also allowed all blocked rules related to this, following this post: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=191675

    But still have the same problem.

    I really can't understand why ESET, a commercial application, creates so many problems with this. Yesterday I was using Nod32 Antivirus and Comodo 3, and that firewall works perfectly.

    So I would like to ask your help for solving my problem, since I preffer to have antivirus and firewall under the same application.

    I'm asking your hel because I'm not an expert in firewall managing, and I'm afraid I open other security holes while trying to fix the VMWare connectivity problem.

    Thanks.
     
  2. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    how do you have the vmware network setup? i use NAT settings and vmware works fine with ess (on both the computer & the virtual machine)
     
  3. Norton360

    Norton360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    I, thanks for your feedback.

    I don't know how I have the network setup in VMWare. It is the default Windows XP setups when is installed.

    It worked fine before I installed ESET Smart Security.

    Could you explain me a bit more about that NAT settings? (I'm sorry, I'm not an expert in networks) :(


    PS: Here I put the pop-ups Eset gave me. I accepted both of them:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 01.png
      01.png
      File size:
      38.7 KB
      Views:
      1,446
    • 02.png
      02.png
      File size:
      38.3 KB
      Views:
      1,452
  4. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    its within the vmware prefernces, should be 3 options for networking mode. i find the simplest easiest way is to set each virtual machine to "NAT mode"
    its possible you have it left on its default settings of "bridged mode"
     
  5. Norton360

    Norton360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    Oh sir, you were right. Now works like a charm.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  6. Itsme

    Itsme Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Posts:
    148
    Sidenote

    Sidenote
    Hi Norton360

    I'm using VMware too... but if you (like me) only want to run certain applications (and not a whole environment) virtualised then you could also have a look at Altiris SVS.

    Kind regards
    Itsme
     
  7. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    Re: Sidenote

    Can I install and run another OS in Altiris SVS?
     
  8. Itsme

    Itsme Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Posts:
    148
  9. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    Re: Sidenote

    Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.