Firewall blocking local network and impossible to change ids options

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by raoulb, Dec 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. raoulb

    raoulb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I am using eset smart security v4 under vista premium.
    Having problems with firewall miniport installation, i have desactivated this miniport then reinstall smart security v4.
    Now I can just discover the vistas pc in network discovery windows.
    When I stop the firewall, all my other machines ar visible.
    My pc doesnt share files any more with my other pcs. When I stop the firewall, the other pcs see my shares.
    Last problem : I can not change the ids options (by exemple show the blocked connexions). When I click on an option , then click on ok then if i come back to options the option i selected is no more selected.

    Excuses for my poor english
    I thank you by advance.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2009
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. raoulb

    raoulb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    My local network is in trusted zone. So I don't change that.

    At the end of the page you indicated to me, I am asked to change IDS options but it's impossible for me: when I click on this options and come back after the Ok the options appear to be unclicked.
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    what is the problem, any error messages, you mentioned with miniport being installed? are you using the latest version .474?
     
  5. raoulb

    raoulb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you very much for your help.

    I unactivated User Account Control on vista.
    Then the options I choosed in IDS appeared clicked and the problems seemed to be solved

    I reactivated UAC
    Now the options in IDS are not clicked but all problems seem to be solved.

    I don't understand...
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.