Firefox's massive overhaul moves to beta

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lotuseclat79, Mar 21, 2014.

  1. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,528
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,528
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  3. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,528
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  4. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,613
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have tried the latest version, it´s really a joke. :D

    I had to install extensions to get: mouse gestures, a statusbar, tabs on bottom. Searching from the address/search bar is slow as hell, because they redirect the searches. You can´t turn off speed-dial, and the list goes on and on. :thumbd:

    EDIT: It also has a horrible bookmark manager.
     
  5. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You might like trying this extension, its the only one I installed to make my Firefox feel, look and function as it used to. I use it to add the status bar and to set tabs not on top among other things. I also use it to set bookmarks to open as a sidebar, like in the past. Perhaps you like to try it. For me, speed during searches is like always being, my Firefox opens and runs fast, pages render quickly.

    https://addons.mozilla.org/es/firefox/addon/classicthemerestorer/

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2014
  6. Pinga

    Pinga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1,420
    Location:
    Europe
    Try Cyberfox, it has Classic Theme Restorer fully integrated now:

    https://8pecxstudios.com/
     
  7. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,552
    Location:
    Outer space
    What do you mean redirect searches?

    Go to about:config and set browser.newtab.url to about:blank.
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,613
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @ bo elam and Pinga, I will check it out. :)

    @ BoerenkoolMetWorst and bo elam:

    Instead of 1 second (like in Opera v12), it might take up to 5 seconds before search results are displayed. It´s almost like the searches are being routed through some kind of Mozilla server.
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thanks Pinga but I cant try Cyberfox, both my computers are 32 bits.

    Anyway, Firefox works great for me as it is. I can do all things exactly as I wish, I got no complains.:)

    Bo
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Rasheed, do this change, it gives you a beautiful Blank page when you Open a new tab.

    Bo
     
  11. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,634
    @Rasheed187 - you might want to consider using Palemoon.
     
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,528
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. Firefox 32 Beta 5 released August 8, 2014. Also available via internal updater.

    The Firefox Beta page's Free Download button will download Firefox Setup Stub 32.0b5.exe (238 KB).

    The Download Firefox Beta in your language page downloads 32.0b5.exe's.
     
  13. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,357
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @ JRViejo - I appreciate the updates. I have been a happy FF user going all the way back to its Phoenix & Firebird days.
     
  14. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,528
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    You're welcome Sensei! Hope that Iselle didn't do too much damage around you. Take care.
     
  15. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,552
    Location:
    Outer space
    I checked it and searching through the URL bar was normal on one machine, but slow on another. On the machine it was slow, I reset keyword.URL in about:config to the default setting(empty value) and then it was back to normal speed.
    Previously the keyword.URL search provider and the default search provider for the search box were independent, but they made them one and the same in a recent version afaik.
     
  16. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,613
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @ BoerenkoolMetWorst

    I don´t have that entry, I can only find: keyword.enabled. And it doesn´t solve the problem.

    A bit OT, but I noticed that when you block scripting on google.com with NoScript, it seems like scripts are not blocked in real-time. So it loads up the "normal" Google, and after that, the page gets reloaded without scripting, can anyone confirm? :cautious:
     
  17. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,528
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. Firefox 32 Beta 6 released August 12, 2014. Also available via internal updater.

    The Firefox Beta page's Free Download button will download Firefox Setup Stub 32.0b6.exe (238 KB).

    The Download Firefox Beta in your language page downloads 32.0b6.exe's.
     
  18. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Rasheed, when I open google.com, I dont see the page reloading at all. Scripts are blocked unless I Allow google.com. The option to Allow google.com is visible at all times while the page is opening, loading.

    Bo
     
  19. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,613
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @ bo elam

    Very weird, I will install NoScript again. ;)
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I think thats a great idea, Rasheed.

    By the way, the main reason I use NoScript is not security but to clean webpages of all the, IMO, unnecessary stuff they load that in turn slows down the loading. Disabling scripts with NoScript makes webpages load faster, even searching using Google is faster.

    My speed is third world speed at third world prices (very high) but even so, I have no complains regarding browsing or searching using Firefox. No doubt NoScript its helping out.

    Bo
     
  21. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,613
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  22. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I have been using NoScript for more than 5 years. One reason I never had a problem with NoScript is because I took a no nonsense approach to it. Thats what I did from day one. After a while all things started to make sense on their own. I read same complaints that you do about NoScript. To me, its all foreign cause I never felt that way.

    I think another reason that helped me out to like NoScript right away is that I don't bother myself with a white list. I only have 8 sites in my white list.Thats like not using one. I took the Trust no program kind of idea from Sandboxie and apply it to NoScript. So I dont trust any site. In other words, I treat all sites the same way and only allow scripts when necessary to do a function.

    You probably would like NoScript a little better if you tick Options>Embeddings>Collapse blocked objects and untick Options>Embeddings>Show placeholder icon. Also, get rid of notifications by unticking Options>Notifications>Show message about blocked scripts. The result for doing all this are cleaner webpages and a more enjoyable friendly use of NoScript. HTH, Rasheed.

    Bo
     
  23. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,613
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @ bo elam,

    I think the reinstall fixed it. :)

    But what I meant is that with ScriptKeeper, you can choose "relax mode" to quickly make webpages work correctly. With NoScript that isn´t possible. Another thing that I don´t understand is why this page isn´t being blocked when I disable scripts with NoScript, perhaps you can check it out. You shouldn´t be able to see the images if assets.tumblr.com is blocked.

    http://www.tumblr.com/tagged/julianna-guill
     
  24. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Rasheed, I tested the site not only with Firefox with NoScript but also with Internet explorer after disabling scripts and the pictures still get displayed. What I get out that is that they get displayed not due to JavaScript. I can also tell you that they don't require Flash, Silverlight or anything like that. No plugin required. I know that because in my W7, I don't have any plugins or Active X installed.

    I have not tried or used ScriptKeeper but clicking "Temporarily allow all this page" whenever you need something to function in a website, that is an easy way, relax mode, of using NoScript. Don't bother yourself trying to figure out every single script in a page. Most pages don't have many and its not hard to figure it but its not something that's necessary to do. I prefer to black list sites than white list them. And know when I need to Allow something that's black listed in order for a site to work properly.

    I suggest you make the changes in NoScript Options that I mentioned before, you ll like NoScript a lot better. By doing those changes, sites look clean and you wont be bother by in your face information that's not important, information that seeing it or not seeing shouldn't have anything to do on how you use the program. You know how people say, "NoScript breaks websites". If you make the changes, sites wont look broken at all.

    Bo
     
  25. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,613
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @ bo elam

    I think we may be on to something, because on Opera v12, pictures don´t load on that site with only "top level scripting" enabled. It does work when I allow assets.tumblr.com. So perhaps it´s the way the Presto engine works, very weird. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.