Firefox X 4 = ?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by StevieO, Sep 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    currp.png

    As you can see it ( appears ) that even though i have only launched one instance of FF, there are 4 showing. Why is this ?
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    It is one process - firefox.exe (the same PID) but it communicates on different remote ports . That is why you see this - program design.
     
  3. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    ASpace aka. HiTech_boy

    OK Thanx, but why does it need to communicate on different remote ports ?
     
  4. sfi

    sfi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    68
    Firefox uses "pipelining" which is getting different pieces of the website with different ports, this is to speed up Firefox.
     
  5. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    What about the add-ons a lot of them have to connect back to there servers.
     
  6. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    sfi

    Pipelining, Thanx

    tipstir

    I do have several addons, but i disabled auto updates for them and FF itself etc -

    FF adon.png

    As far as i know, i have also disabled the Newsfeeds/Google etc from working in about:config

    When i repeated the test with IE6 there was only one instance showing. !!!
    Have to say i'm not actually worried as such, just wondered why there were more than one connections.
     
  7. cqpreson

    cqpreson Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    348
    Location:
    China
    The pic which you provided show the Local IP and the Remote IP are both 127.0.0.1.Apart from this,the Remote IP is not port 80.
    It is not your network IP address.It is your host.So I don't think it means your FF connect the Internet.Maybe it just means your FF launch other FF to connect the Internet.
    The FF in your pic is just a FF Start.
     
  8. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    cqpreson

    Yes i tested it Without selecting a URL, a blank start page to see what was connecting out. Just thought i was strange that even though i had only launched one instance od FF, it showed 4. But that has been explained by others above.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.