Firefox vs CPU %

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by TomAZ, Dec 8, 2014.

  1. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,002
    Location:
    USA
    I'm currently using Firefox 27.0.1 on a Win XP SP3 machine. At times, FF seems to be incredibly CPU intensive - almost bringing things to a standstill or crawl. Is this normal. Didn't notice it so much with FF 25.
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,910
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Moved Thread to This Forum For More Exposure.
     
  3. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Do you have any anti-virus software ... and when is that you notice the high CPU usage?
    Mrk
     
  4. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    I use the same version of Firefox (27.0.1), and XP Pro SP3, and I don't have this problem. I used to have a problem that it would spike several minutes after booting, just for about 5 seconds, but that went away after I went into about:config and stopped it from using background services to try to search for updates for addons & filters for ABE... even though I had the settings unchecked for it to do so it still tried to. Now it doesn't happen anymore. It also used to happen when I used Ghostery, which I removed a long time ago.

    I also disable all the Google "Safebrowsing" stuff, both in the options and about:config, and delete the URL's in about:config associated with them. And the same thing with the Telemetry, Health Report, and Crash Reporting stuff.
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    If it's during video, it's more likely that it's a flash problem rather than Firefox, otherwise I don't know. Never had any non-flash cpu issues with Firefox. Chrome yes, but Firefox no...
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,046
    Location:
    USA
    My thought also, probably Flash.
     
  7. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Without extra info, it's one big mystery!
    Mrk
     
  8. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    829
    Location:
    UK
    Flash would be my guess as well.

    But one thing that hasnt been mentioned is do you have a security suite filtering web sites?
    ie an AV plugin
     
  9. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    We're on V34 now. Perhaps the new version might solve your problem.
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The only time CPU in my XP goes high is when I am using Flash. At no other time, my CPU usage spikes or goes high. I put my XP though a lot more intensive work than my W7 and all feels good.

    Check the security programs that you are using. Shadow defender and SBIE, your CPU should be 0 at all times but the antivirus or anything else, check them out.

    Bo
     
  11. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,002
    Location:
    USA
    The high usage is specifically coming from firefox.exe. Happens when loading a new site -- or even loading pages and generally lasts from 5-15 seconds, but on occasion it has been much longer.
     
  12. Wroll

    Wroll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    Italy
    What addons do you have installed?
     
  13. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    $10 says it's addon.

    Run it in Safe Mode, then see.
     
  14. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,002
    Location:
    USA
    You may very well be right. I didn't bother to count them, but I probably have at least 10 including NoScript, ABP HeartBleed, Calomel, Flagfox, FEBE, Diconnect, BetterPrivacy. . . and a few others. And I almost always use Sandboxie.

    So, how do you run FF in Safe Mode?
     
  15. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Too many.. I won't go over 4-5 addons due to this.

    Click the ? or Help to get to reset if I recall. I don't have FF installed at this time, but its under help or help/about if I recall. The first thing I do on malware removals is to reset all browsers.

    http://www.wikihow.com/Start-Firefox-in-Safe-Mode
     
  16. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,002
    Location:
    USA
    Would disabling some of them accomplish the same thing as removing them?
     
  17. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,910
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    TomAZ, have you checked to see if Firefox is updating add-ons automatically? That could also spike your CPU, given your amount of add-ons.

    See Check For New Versions Of Your Add-ons.
     
  18. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Disable them all, then activate them 1 at a time until you find the offending addon.
     
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    agreed way to many add on's. like said above disable all of them and start one by one but imo i would get rid of a few of those. also lately i much prefer ad block edge over abp i find it lighter overall.
     
  20. Wroll

    Wroll Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    Italy
    I have 40 addons on my Firefox, but I don't have problems with it, but I did have problems with some addons. One of those was Canvas Blocker (I couldn't remember it last night, that's why I asked about addons).
     
  21. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    LOL!!!!
     
  22. AutoCascade

    AutoCascade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    United States
  23. Veeshush

    Veeshush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    643
    What are the other specs, like CPU, ram and video card? Is hardware acceleration enabled? Type about:support in your url bar and hit enter. Look at "GPU Accelerated Windows".
     
  24. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  25. DOSawaits

    DOSawaits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Posts:
    415
    Location:
    Belgium
    I expect the add-ons that "make your browser faster by switching off all scripts" or "speed up your browser by blocking all ads" to be at the source of your slow experience. More often than not, they actually make things slower and more CPU intensive in the end.
     
Loading...