Firefox Stops Responding

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Blackspear, Jul 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have just installed Firefox, it is very smooth, however, when I use it on this site to look at a thread, if I try to reply, Firefox stops responding and my CPU usage climbs to approx 51%.

    I'm running stock standard 0.9.2 it locks the page, I can Control+Alt+Delete and close the "not responding" pages. This is only found when replying to a post or using quote to reply to a post. I tried rebooting to no avail. Then tried IE and everything is normal, only find problem with Firefox...

    Any suggestions?

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    Do you have that problem if you shut down any other running programs that may act as a proxy etc?
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thanks for your replay Ronjor.

    I'm using Proxomitron, I closed that, and reset the connection to not use a proxy, and problem still remains...

    Cheers :D
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    How about ostat and file checker?
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have just uninstalled Ostat, and shut down Filechecker, still the same...

    Cheers o_O
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas

    I'm using Firefox 9.2 with proxomitron and don't have this problem.
    I also have several extensions installed.

    Sounds like a conflict with something. What?

    http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewforum.php?f=38
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I've put up a post there on Sunday, as well as a post on bugzilla, so hopefully it won't be too long until the problem is found.

    Thanks for your help...

    Cheers :D
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I have just tried killing every process running (programs only) 1 by 1, until I was left with only my ADSL connection, and Sound.

    Still left with the same problem, and only while using Firefox...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas

    Why don't you uninstall everything (Firefox) including your profile and reinstall.
    That is a strange problem! :D

    You don't suppose Imon is doing that do you? It is a beta too.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2004
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I'll try this tomorrow night, it's 12:30am here, and time to hit the sack :)

    RE: IMON, I did shut down Nod32 as well as kill it in task manager, so not sure on that one...

    Cheers :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2004
  11. f123

    f123 Guest

    Remove FF, including the Firefox and Mozilla folders in your hard drive. Download the zip version of FF 0.9.2 again. Extract the file and click on the firefox.exe icon (no need to install FF). DO NOT apply any tweak yet. Check for problem.

    F.
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas

    Try clearing your cache also and set it to zero.
     
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thanks for your reply, trying this now :)

    Cheers :D
     
  14. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Just tried the above to no avail, still the same, there must be something on my system that FF doesn't like...

    Cheers :D
     
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    Blackspear

    Close Firefox and delete your profile (Mozilla)in documents and settings and try Firefox again.
     
  16. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Ronjor, where exactly is my Mozilla profile kept, I went hunting with FF closed and could not find it...

    Cheers :D
     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas

    Documents and settings under your name.
     
  18. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Nope, not that I can see...

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    Double click my computer and look for Documents and settings
     
  20. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I made a search of the C drive, which one of these is my profile?

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  21. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    sixth folder from the top
     
  22. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    It looks like you have Mozilla also. This may cause some confusion.
     
  23. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I downloaded Mozilla, but haven't installed it...

    Cheers :D
     
  24. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    And now it works perfectly, I removed the Mozilla folder, started up FF, it asked if I wanted to "Import" settings, I said no, and now it's as it should be... :D :D :D

    Thanks Ronjor

    Cheers :D
     
  25. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,792
    Location:
    Texas
    Great! :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.