firefox start-up

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Badcompany, Aug 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    755
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hello Forum,
    When i start-up firefox i dont get a full screen, there is a small gap on all sides.Can't remember how to fix this problem. Thanks
    Badcompany.
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    You should be able to drag the perimeters with your mouse my moving the cursor to each edge till it turns into a double headed arrow. <->. Then hold the right mouse button and drag.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    heres a slight edit for my suggestion:

    after changing the size, close firefox by holding down the shift key and clicking the [X] (close button on title bar).
     
  5. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    755
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,898
    Location:
    Texas
    Right click on the Firefox icon and select properties.
     
  7. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    755
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Hi Boy's,
    Thanks for all your help, Problem solved. Maximized window it's ok now.
    Badcompany.:thumb: :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.