firefox sending me nuts

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by maddawgz, Mar 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,313
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi guys got a new laptop, so did mozilla back up, from Desktop to laptop so i had all setting etc addons. Using 3.6.16 but on the laptop some pages are taking ages to loado_O the green progress bar at bottom kind of slows down near the end and there is like a lag. I don't have this issue on desktop just Laptop any thing i can do? thanks
     
  2. Eice

    Eice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    1,413
  3. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,313
    Location:
    Earth
    I don't really want 4 yet, i need all my add ons , i did new profile still happens. Actually i noticed even on desktop it does it too, that last part takes bit to load up. When i use IE it's instant load, do you think it's just how it is with FF.
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    one of the addons might be causing the slowdown. disable/test/enable each
     
  5. tlu

    tlu Guest

    Does this also happen if you start FF in safe mode

    firefox.exe --safe-mode

    with all add-ons disabled?
     
  6. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    943
    Your laptop probably has different specs from your desktop so you might need to fine tune your about:config settings to work better with the laptop. If you have a dial-up connection you might also consider using an initialization string for your laptop to make it connect at a slower speed. It sounds strange, but sometimes a slower connection speed can actually improve performance. I doubt it's Firefox. I use it on my laptop and it works great.
     
  7. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    I hope you meant 3.5.18, because 3.5.2 is way out-dated.
     
  8. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,313
    Location:
    Earth
    Both desktop and laptop wireless DSL2 fast, ok i might try the old version of FF report back.o_O
     
  9. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,313
    Location:
    Earth
    No go i hate you FF!!!!! you never let me down now u r !:'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( even downgraded , new profile, safe mode is faster hmmm!! so its add on then? do i disable one at a time? whats easiest way. I don't have add ons, but a few extentions.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2011
  10. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    try disabling enabling extensions
     
  11. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I only lost Ad-Block extension when I upgraded to FF4. If the slow down is caused by your FF, I would guess you will be pleasantly surprised going to V4.
     
  12. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,243
    Do you refer to AdBlock Plus? That has been working with all the Fx4 betas, Fx4 final, and with the nightlies.
     
  13. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,243
    Extensions are a subset of add-ons, aren't they?
     
  14. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    No, the plain version.
     
  15. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
  16. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,243
    Never used it. See no reason to.
     
  17. tlu

    tlu Guest

    Are you talking about the old "original" Adblock which isn't available on AMO anymore as far as I can see? It's completely outdated (development stopped in 2004) - replace it with AdblockPlus. You won't regret it.
     
  18. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,313
    Location:
    Earth
    when i use IE9 its very fast, ill keep trying here :(
     
  19. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I had only installed Adblock from the FF add-on's about 6 months ago. It did the job until FF4 deleted it. I just downloaded Ad-Block Plus, and it's doing the job. Thanks for the tip. :)
     
  20. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,313
    Location:
    Earth
    Found the issue, Spybot SD! Ugh!!! back to fast now :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  21. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    Did you use the Immunize feature? It doesn't lag Firefox for me, even when using 3.6.17.
     
  22. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,313
    Location:
    Earth

    Yes and no tea timer, uninstall it and both pc's are fast now.

    o_O o_O o_O
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.