firefox sending me nuts

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by maddawgz, Mar 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi guys got a new laptop, so did mozilla back up, from Desktop to laptop so i had all setting etc addons. Using 3.6.16 but on the laptop some pages are taking ages to loado_O the green progress bar at bottom kind of slows down near the end and there is like a lag. I don't have this issue on desktop just Laptop any thing i can do? thanks
     
  2. Eice

    Eice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Posts:
    1,413
  3. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    I don't really want 4 yet, i need all my add ons , i did new profile still happens. Actually i noticed even on desktop it does it too, that last part takes bit to load up. When i use IE it's instant load, do you think it's just how it is with FF.
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    one of the addons might be causing the slowdown. disable/test/enable each
     
  5. tlu

    tlu Guest

    Does this also happen if you start FF in safe mode

    firefox.exe --safe-mode

    with all add-ons disabled?
     
  6. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    903
    Your laptop probably has different specs from your desktop so you might need to fine tune your about:config settings to work better with the laptop. If you have a dial-up connection you might also consider using an initialization string for your laptop to make it connect at a slower speed. It sounds strange, but sometimes a slower connection speed can actually improve performance. I doubt it's Firefox. I use it on my laptop and it works great.
     
  7. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    I hope you meant 3.5.18, because 3.5.2 is way out-dated.
     
  8. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Both desktop and laptop wireless DSL2 fast, ok i might try the old version of FF report back.o_O
     
  9. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    No go i hate you FF!!!!! you never let me down now u r !:'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( even downgraded , new profile, safe mode is faster hmmm!! so its add on then? do i disable one at a time? whats easiest way. I don't have add ons, but a few extentions.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2011
  10. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    try disabling enabling extensions
     
  11. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I only lost Ad-Block extension when I upgraded to FF4. If the slow down is caused by your FF, I would guess you will be pleasantly surprised going to V4.
     
  12. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Do you refer to AdBlock Plus? That has been working with all the Fx4 betas, Fx4 final, and with the nightlies.
     
  13. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Extensions are a subset of add-ons, aren't they?
     
  14. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    No, the plain version.
     
  15. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
  16. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Never used it. See no reason to.
     
  17. tlu

    tlu Guest

    Are you talking about the old "original" Adblock which isn't available on AMO anymore as far as I can see? It's completely outdated (development stopped in 2004) - replace it with AdblockPlus. You won't regret it.
     
  18. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    when i use IE9 its very fast, ill keep trying here :(
     
  19. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I had only installed Adblock from the FF add-on's about 6 months ago. It did the job until FF4 deleted it. I just downloaded Ad-Block Plus, and it's doing the job. Thanks for the tip. :)
     
  20. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Found the issue, Spybot SD! Ugh!!! back to fast now :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  21. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Did you use the Immunize feature? It doesn't lag Firefox for me, even when using 3.6.17.
     
  22. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth

    Yes and no tea timer, uninstall it and both pc's are fast now.

    o_O o_O o_O
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.