Firefox not Loading URLs

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bamaman66, Aug 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I have firefox 3.6.8 on two computers and I have suddenly started having problems loading URLs. I can click on a URL and the indicator that shows the page is loading will continue to spin but the page will not complete the loading. I do not know of anything I have done that could be causing this problem.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Gee, that's exactly what Chrome was doing with my bookmarks and, sometimes, links as well. I have no idea what caused it there, nor in Firefox. As said though, I would definitely start with a clean profile.
     
  4. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I disabled the addons but the problem continued. I then uninstalled firefox using revo uninstaller. I then reinstalled firefox and everything seems to be working.
     
  5. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I spoke to soon. I am stille having problems with firefox loading. I downloaded google chrome and I am having the same problem with it.
     
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  7. DOSawaits

    DOSawaits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Posts:
    415
    Location:
    Belgium
    Or it could be temporary problems with your ISP, i wouldn't start deleting stuff too soon if i were you, perhaps after a router reboot everything is back fine and dandy.
     
  8. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    900
    If it's doing it on both computers and they both use the the same ISP, then the ISP is the first thing I would suspect.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.