Firefox not displaying some GIFs properly

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by no13, Dec 25, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    weird.
    only some GIFs....
    BigBuck and iceni60's avatars are, well, only twwo smudges each!!!
    I see the size properly, but the rest is crap... a few dots here and there...
    DARN

    Firefox v1.0

    Extensions I have:
    magpie
    gmail notifier
    mozilla archive format
    A's Yahoo mail notifier
    sage
    spiderzilla
    switchproxy
    spoofstick
    chatzilla
    eggon
    bookmarksftp
    adblock
    smoothwheel
    dragtotab
    download statusbar
    BBCode
    Chrome Edit
    FoxyTunes
    What is a cookie
    Jump Link
    DerBrowserTimer
    Forecastfox


    Don't worry, I'll delete at least four of these (spiderzilla, bookmarksftp chrome edit and bookmarksftp) Why use whats uselsess to me?
    Additionally...
    Themer and mng-windows-fb wouldn't show up in the "extensions" area even after I tried reinstalling the two
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2004
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I used to have the same problem with firefox. Some avatars and some gifs would not display properly. I finally uninstalled firefox and installed mozilla 1.7.5 and have not had the problem since. I think when they lightened up firefox from mozilla they lightened to much.

    bigc
     
  3. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Ac.tually, it was working fine before I reinstalled FF and its extensions (and the whole system)
    I think its one of the extensions.... I had to get all "updated" versions for v1 (because last install had been upgrade)
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Don't you just hate it when that happens :D ;)
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you use a Proxy? There is a setting within Proxy's that can stop .GIFs

    Cheers :D
     
  6. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    So I suppose that officialy makes me a "blot on Wilders" :D :D
    But seriously......I'm a bit reluctant to load too many extensions/themes with FF.
    I've had a couple of glitches with past versions. A certain theme or extension may make the screen blink...or something similar. It must be related to certain machines also, because that Noia theme works nice on a work computer, but causes probs at home.
    Blurrybuck.
    PS. I retired the Xmas avatar last night.
     
  7. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    bigbuck
    yeah... the normal ava shows up as nice...

    Blackspear...
    I use Tor and Privoxy... no, it doesn't help to go direct (I even tried using a friend's Proxy server that I used to work with till last month, still the problem remains)
     
  8. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I'd be tempted to scrap FF and all the extensions and reinstall a fresh FF.
     
  9. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Here's a photo :((
    See?
    firefox is a meanie
     

    Attached Files:

  10. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    and see how it goes before adding your extensions....
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,742
    Location:
    Texas
    What firewall are you running?

    I have privoxy and am seeing avatars just fine here.
    I would uninstall Firefox, delete your settings in documents and settings, and reinstall/rebuild Firefox.
    Export your bookmarks to a folder in my documents first.

    If they still don't display, it's not Firefox.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2004
  12. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Tada...
    FIXED!!!!!!!11
    Reinstalled FF over writing the previous install
    No need for backups or anything...
    Bamn! FIXED!

    ... I didn't find ANY other answer even after half an hour of googling.
    Thanks Everyone
     
  13. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Cool!.....good to see you sorted it!
     
  14. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    It's started again.
    NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
     
  15. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Privoxy is to blame.
    DAMN... no anonymity for me.. I'll have to fall back to the dynamic ip server in India my buddy operates...
     
  16. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Additionally...
    IE works fine with Privoxy
     
  17. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Bummer!.....I've never used Privoxy, but it looks like they have a really comprehensive website with user manuals, FAQ's, Bug reporting and I saw some stuff on GUI's and GIFs. I suppose you've had a look already anyway?
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2004
  18. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    yeah... went there
    But it was all OHT... dunno why... If proxo can do the ip abstraction that Privoxy does, I guess I'll switch sides.
     
  19. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Activate ur Security Alert and it should point u exactly to where the problem lies. Cookies & Privacy. :)
     
  20. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Like I said... I traced it to Privoxy.
    Correct me if I'm wrong. Security alert is SP2 i thinko_O I'm currently running an unpatched machine thanks to a HDD failure.
     
  21. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    No I have yet to instal SP2. Try setting ur cookies to default in FFox. Tools/Options/Privacy?Cookies. Under Web features, make sure "Load images" is check marked as well as enabling Java & Javascript. See if this helps.

    U can get ur patches here. http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/update/default.mspx

    I will try to find the link for the free CD microsoft offered that had all the patches there. In the meantime, if anyone else finds the link, please post it - thanks.
     
  22. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Like I said... I traced it to Privoxy. It's no longer an FF thing.
    MODS: maybe someone could append to the title to reflect the change?
     
  23. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,742
    Location:
    Texas
    Do you want to close this thread?
     
  24. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Can I?
    LOL... your call... I'm now looking for Privoxy support, if anyone knows... The official support places are pretty confusing.
     
  25. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,742
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you tried Proxomitron? It has several levels of filtering and is not as aggressive in the default settings as Privoxy.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.