Firefox .exe x 2

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Blackspear, Jul 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  2. ronny

    ronny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    Belgium
    Nop, i only have one. No matter what i do (open several windows etc.) it still shows one firefox. exe.
    (I hope this info was useful to you.)
     
  3. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Same as Ronny - multiple windows, one Firefox.exe.
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thanks Ronni and Dangitall

    Not sure what is going on, thought it was strange, I'll keep an eye on it...

    Cheers :D
     
  5. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    HI Blackspear....

    I just opened 10 FF windows, only 1 .exe in TM.

    You did not say if that was the norm for you, or haven't you checked again. mean closed and reopened several windows.

    or.... did you actually multiple start FF from Quick Launch/Icon and had 2 instances running that way, not from windows links?

    Cheers, TAS
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Tas, it is not the norm, what I have found is that if Firefox stops responding (sort of), as in clicking on a link in a page just brings up a timer and goes no further, in “task manager>applications” Firefox is still running. If I then close down Firefox altogether and then check “task manager>processes” firefox.exe is still there.

    Opening Firefox back up starts another instance of it, hence the 2 x .EXE files.

    Cheers :D
     
  7. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    ahhh.. I see, so it 'sort of stops responding' but does not *say* it's 'Not Responding' in the Task Manager, closing FF and therefore you starting FF again brings up the extra .exe without the original one closing from TM. Very strange.

    So when clicking the link and it 'sort of not responds' Firefox does not bring up a "time out" message at all? Just hangs? When that happens you said you close FF totally, have you just tried closing the TAB [if in TAB mode] and if not, just putting a new link in address bar and see if it comes back up?

    I get in some cases of broken links/whatever, a timed out message so I OK and close that TAB/Window.

    Yes, it certainly seems to be a glitch with your sys.

    However, I cannot think of a reason mate. Unless you were willing to ditch your profile and restart it again with building a new one! Bit of a bugger though.

    TAS
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Yes this is the case.

    I tried that as well, new tab and trying to go to another website just times out, egg-timer stays on screen.

    Thanks for the input anyway Tas, it only happens once in a blue moon...

    Cheers :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.