Firefox connects out to this IP

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by CloneRanger, May 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,918
    Been testing my internet connections with Wireshark & found something revealing about FF. "If" i've got this right, it "could" explain why for a Long time i've wondered why my FW's icon very briefy blinks to indicate activity often, even when not surfing.

    I checked for Addons & it found 2 which i updated. I only had one instance of FF open & closed it to relaunch & get the updated Addons included.

    Immediately i relaunched ONLY going to an internal blank page.

    def.gif

    WS showed it made these connections ?

    sb.gif

    http://www.stopbadware.org = 128.103.64.79

    128.103.64.79 = Harvard University

    After doing a WhoIs i went back to http://www../ & got the same 2 connections ?

    I have set ALL options in FF & the Addons NOT to auto update, & i rechecked to make sure they were. Just to ensure nothing was leaking out from ANY of them, I disabled EVERY one & closed FF, which also clears out ALL the cache etc. Relaunched FF & the same thing happens ? I've repeated this relaunching a number of times with the exact same result.

    So i'm wondering if FF is coded to connect to stopbadware ? And why ? If it's NOT coded to do that, why would i get the connections anyway, & every time ?
     
  2. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    Try opening Firefox in Safe Mode with all boxes checked, or create a new profile.
     
  3. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    424
    Location:
    England
    Have you got the firefox security options enabled ?

    "Block Reported Attack Sites
    "Block Reported Web Forgeries"

    http://www.stopbadware.org/home/faq

    Do they get their lists from Google ? ...maybe it`s something to do with that ?
     
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,918
    firefox -safe-mode

    ff-sm.gif

    Thanks, i did that & got the Exact same connections = StopBadware

    Good point :thumb: but i have those already disabled & checked.

    Yeah, i noticed that !

    That's what i wondered, but i have deleted ALL google entries in about:config Before i did that i saw with WS that FF was making a number of connections to google :mad: I had previously deleted google from being the Search default. So now i get NO google connections at all.

    I'm wondering if it's my ISP that has teamed up with StopBadware ? as in my screenie it shows them as DNS entries !

    Just left viewing here & returned the page to www & once again i see the above 2 DNS StopBadware entries !
     
  5. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    @CloneRanger

    If you want to research a particular domain or IP address you could use http://www.bfk.de/bfk_dnslogger.html.
    It was quite helpful to me, I found an add-on developer who likes to host she-male porn using the site to research their IP's.
    You could say I was curious. o_O

    Cheers
     
  6. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,918
    Looks like i've tracked down the culprit :)

    rp.gif

    That was Enabled :eek:

    I'd updated Calomel which corrected a previous minor conflict with the same settings in RP. So as it undid the conflict it unaviodably reenabled the DNS setting :D

    But i'd still like to know why enabling the DNS Prefetching connects to www.stopbadware ?

    Thanks :thumb:

    Really :D
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    65,298
    Location:
    Texas
  8. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,238
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,918
    @ ronjor

    Thanks a LOT for finding that :thumb: which sets the record straight finally. I did have a look at http://www.stopbadware for info, but didn't see that :(

    That's probably why. So panic over :eek: well not really panic, but those connections out not directly initiated by me, appeared strange.

    *

    There's a "bit" more info here http://stopbadware.org/home/pr_091508 but it's Very short on details. What i'm now wondering is, how on earth our FF's connecting out to http://www.stopbadware on EVERY launch & CLOSE is
    It "sounds" as if they must be monitoring our visted www's, either by storing them first and/or dipping into our Cache etc, and/or our bookmarks How else could they accomplish what they say otherwise ?

    "If" that's the case, then i'd say it's a BIG privacy issue, as NOWHERE blatantly are FF declaring this before installing it :thumbd:
     
  10. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    27,732
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    CR, see Mozilla Firefox's Privacy Policy for an explanation on how they collect and use personal information.
     
  11. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    485
    So whatever browser we use there is no privacy.Now we can all stop bashing chrome/google on privacy issues.:thumbd:
     
  12. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,918
    @ JRViejo

    Thanks for the link :thumb: I found quite a bit of useful info on there :)

    Re Add-ons Manager ?

    I can see my Add-ons when i go to Tools/Add-ons, & that shows my Extensions, not Add-ons :D but they are Add-ons i know. What i don't see is anywhere is the Add-ons Manager Where is it ? FF v3.6.14

    *

    This might of interest to peeps ;)

    I was able to disable a few more Auto connects with the help of that :thumb:
     
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    27,732
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    CR, you're welcome! Take care.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.