Firefox connects out to this IP

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by CloneRanger, May 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Been testing my internet connections with Wireshark & found something revealing about FF. "If" i've got this right, it "could" explain why for a Long time i've wondered why my FW's icon very briefy blinks to indicate activity often, even when not surfing.

    I checked for Addons & it found 2 which i updated. I only had one instance of FF open & closed it to relaunch & get the updated Addons included.

    Immediately i relaunched ONLY going to an internal blank page.

    def.gif

    WS showed it made these connections ?

    sb.gif

    http://www.stopbadware.org = 128.103.64.79

    128.103.64.79 = Harvard University

    After doing a WhoIs i went back to http://www../ & got the same 2 connections ?

    I have set ALL options in FF & the Addons NOT to auto update, & i rechecked to make sure they were. Just to ensure nothing was leaking out from ANY of them, I disabled EVERY one & closed FF, which also clears out ALL the cache etc. Relaunched FF & the same thing happens ? I've repeated this relaunching a number of times with the exact same result.

    So i'm wondering if FF is coded to connect to stopbadware ? And why ? If it's NOT coded to do that, why would i get the connections anyway, & every time ?
     
  2. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Try opening Firefox in Safe Mode with all boxes checked, or create a new profile.
     
  3. Fad

    Fad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    England
    Have you got the firefox security options enabled ?

    "Block Reported Attack Sites
    "Block Reported Web Forgeries"

    http://www.stopbadware.org/home/faq

    Do they get their lists from Google ? ...maybe it`s something to do with that ?
     
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    firefox -safe-mode

    ff-sm.gif

    Thanks, i did that & got the Exact same connections = StopBadware

    Good point :thumb: but i have those already disabled & checked.

    Yeah, i noticed that !

    That's what i wondered, but i have deleted ALL google entries in about:config Before i did that i saw with WS that FF was making a number of connections to google :mad: I had previously deleted google from being the Search default. So now i get NO google connections at all.

    I'm wondering if it's my ISP that has teamed up with StopBadware ? as in my screenie it shows them as DNS entries !

    Just left viewing here & returned the page to www & once again i see the above 2 DNS StopBadware entries !
     
  5. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    @CloneRanger

    If you want to research a particular domain or IP address you could use http://www.bfk.de/bfk_dnslogger.html.
    It was quite helpful to me, I found an add-on developer who likes to host she-male porn using the site to research their IP's.
    You could say I was curious. o_O

    Cheers
     
  6. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Looks like i've tracked down the culprit :)

    rp.gif

    That was Enabled :eek:

    I'd updated Calomel which corrected a previous minor conflict with the same settings in RP. So as it undid the conflict it unaviodably reenabled the DNS setting :D

    But i'd still like to know why enabling the DNS Prefetching connects to www.stopbadware ?

    Thanks :thumb:

    Really :D
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
  8. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ ronjor

    Thanks a LOT for finding that :thumb: which sets the record straight finally. I did have a look at http://www.stopbadware for info, but didn't see that :(

    That's probably why. So panic over :eek: well not really panic, but those connections out not directly initiated by me, appeared strange.

    *

    There's a "bit" more info here http://stopbadware.org/home/pr_091508 but it's Very short on details. What i'm now wondering is, how on earth our FF's connecting out to http://www.stopbadware on EVERY launch & CLOSE is
    It "sounds" as if they must be monitoring our visted www's, either by storing them first and/or dipping into our Cache etc, and/or our bookmarks How else could they accomplish what they say otherwise ?

    "If" that's the case, then i'd say it's a BIG privacy issue, as NOWHERE blatantly are FF declaring this before installing it :thumbd:
     
  10. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,980
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    CR, see Mozilla Firefox's Privacy Policy for an explanation on how they collect and use personal information.
     
  11. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    475
    So whatever browser we use there is no privacy.Now we can all stop bashing chrome/google on privacy issues.:thumbd:
     
  12. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ JRViejo

    Thanks for the link :thumb: I found quite a bit of useful info on there :)

    Re Add-ons Manager ?

    I can see my Add-ons when i go to Tools/Add-ons, & that shows my Extensions, not Add-ons :D but they are Add-ons i know. What i don't see is anywhere is the Add-ons Manager Where is it ? FF v3.6.14

    *

    This might of interest to peeps ;)

    I was able to disable a few more Auto connects with the help of that :thumb:
     
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,980
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    CR, you're welcome! Take care.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.