Firefox Borrows Google’s Chrome Update Procedure

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Daveski17, Feb 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
  2. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    LOL, for some reason i find this funny.
    Hahaha Mozilla has been in a decline in recent years IMO.
     
  3. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Some people just love to whine over dumb things.
     
  4. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Does your personal experience or knowledge back this up? From my limited experience, Firefox is nowhere near emulating Google Chrome's update process.

    (BTW, I don't know what you find worthwhile in the source you repeatedly cite.)

    Of course, if the whole purpose was a light-hearted comment or something ironic then never mind ;)
     
  5. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    NOW you're getting it!!! I'm glad you haven't had your humour/irony glands removed Vasa1. ;)

    I will bet good money you are not an American! :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2011
  6. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    You are aware that some of the best American comedians are Canadian, aren't you?
     
  7. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    One would think the UI looked more like Opera, nevermind the update process. Yet I haven't seen much complaining about that, *shrug*.
     
  8. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    That doesn't explain William Shatner ... :D
     
  9. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,030
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I had a play about with one of the Fx 4 betas & you can have the tabs 'on top' Chrome style or more like the traditional UI. In fact I thought the UI was more minimised with the tabs on the bottom. I agree Fx is getting a little Opera-ish though.
     
  10. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    If I may ...

    The original post dealt with the update process. Now we seem to have segued into UI. I'm confused.
     
  11. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    To be fair I thought my last post was pretty self explanatory. It should *hopefully* state how I'm suprised that someone would take notice to something as minor as updating procedure which isn't all that similar, yet not take as much notice to UI, which you know, is kinda major.
     
  12. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    IMHO... I don't care if Mozilla copies how green monkies with pink polka dots update, as long as it can be manually controlled. I don't want any software I run to only have auto updating!
     
  13. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Does it auto-update in the background?
    Hopefully not, or else I'll have to disable that. Last thing I need is another process continuously wasting resources.
     
  14. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    J_L, I'm pretty sure you know the answer.
     
  15. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    I'm pretty sure I don't. If I did, why would I ask the question?
     
  16. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Yes it does auto update i guess, it says it's the same as Chrome and Chome updates automatically on startup. :D
     
  17. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    You have doubts after Tools > Options > Advanced > Update?
     
  18. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    you can disable the auto update easily.

    maybe they copied chrome or opera or whoever but imo i love the new interface and i like being able to click to see if there is a update since i always turn off all automatic updates except virus defs. windows included. not at all hard imo to click about and see if there is a update.

    in my ui i have removed the search bar the feedback button and moved the rest around in fact to be more similar to my other browsers for me it just makes it easier when everything is in the same spot to click. but i personally hated ff 3.6 so i ditched it only to go back with 4 now. just hope they dont go nuts changing things.
     
  19. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Oh, I see. I meant running in the background after Firefox is closed though.

    Anyhow, it's now disabled.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.